Solved

sending Outlook email to Distribution List.

Posted on 2016-10-20
19
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
sending Outlook email to Distribution List.

I have seen emails Sent to Distribution list where the To: field shows with the Sender Name, I am not sure how they do that ?
I also have seen email sent to Distribution list, and on the To: field only one recipient who receive the email shows up on the To: Field, other members of the Distribution list will not show up on the To : field.



Example 1: Sender1 , Distrib1, Recipient1

Sender1 sends email to Distrib1,
Recipient1 which is member of Distrib1 , will receive the email and will see on the To: field
Sender1

Example 2 :

Sender1 sends email to Distrib1,
Recipient1 which is member of Distrib1 , will receive the email and will see on the To: field
Recipient1 only, not the Distrib1, and no other members of the Distrib1




How can this be done ?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41852877
You can use the email merge feature. Check link below:

http://www.statelibraryofiowa.org/ld/q-s/silo/e-mail/outlook/email-merge

Also there is an email client available which has Send as Mass Email Feature

http://www.emclient.com/blog/sending-emails-to-groups-of-people-with-undisclosed-recipients-80

http://www.emclient.com/?lang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Brian Murphy
ID: 41853068
Make sure there is no space in the characters and check the SPAM settings.  X # of emails per whatever is dropped as  SPAM depending on config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41853133
I guess you misunderstood my question.

This is setting in Outlook..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41853137
nitenKumar


sorry just opened the link you  posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41853143
what about this one, the Recipients will see the Sender name on the To: Field

Example 1: Sender1 , Distrib1, Recipient1

Sender1 sends email to Distrib1,
Recipient1 which is member of Distrib1 , will receive the email and will see on the To: field
Sender1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:APACHE RTR160
ID: 41853277
so you mean if an email is being sent to DL and that DL has got 10 recipient only  few of them e.g 5 of them will get it


Instead of DL name in "to"  field they see their name appeared is that what you meant? as if sender has marked the email to personally & not to the DL ?

I am not clear with the problem : please elaborate !
0
 
LVL 6
ID: 41853835
Not sure if I understand correctly, but it sounds like you need to email this way

To: the sender types in their own email
BCC: the distribution list
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41854706
I guess:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"  figured it out

Instead of DL name in "to"  field they see their name appeared is that what you meant? as if sender has marked the email to personally & not to the DL ?

Yes Correct
1
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41854710
Is there a way from within Outlook to achieve this, without using third party tool ?

Example 2 :

Sender1 sends email to distribution list;  Distrib1,
Recipient1 which is member of Distrib1 , will receive the email and will see on the To: field
Recipient1 only, not the Distrib1, and no other members of the Distrib1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 250 total points
ID: 41854713
Yes, it's just in the message format. I think you need to add the BCC field.

Open a new message
Click on "options"
and you can add "Bcc" there, it will always be there unless you turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41855120
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
well, if you put the Distrib1 in the Bcc, then what do you put in the To field. ?

for instance:

Sender1 sends email to distribution list;  Distrib1,
Recipient1 which is member of Distrib1 , will receive the email and will see on the To: field  Recipient1 only, not the Distrib1, and no other members of the Distrib1
0
 
LVL 6
ID: 41855327
recipients who are bcc'd don't see anything. If the person delivering opts to put their own name in the To: filed, the recipient would see that. I bcc'd my personal email and it does not show up. See my attachment (attach1)attach1.jpg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41855338
Lisa..

I want the Recipient to see only his/her name  on the To: Field
Not the name of the sender
0
 
LVL 6
ID: 41855351
ok, then don't use the BCC. Use the To: only. then you have to open the distribution list, click on the + and it will show all the email addresses. Then every person will see everyone who got the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41855625
Lisa...
Not  every person will see everyone who got the email.

I have received an email, that was at the same time sent to many users.
All I saw on the To: field was my name, no one else
  my co-workers received the same email too.
They can see their names on the To: folder, and no one else.

How can this be done ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 120 total points
ID: 41861449
Hello jskfan,
That is achieved with a mailmerge to email, which can be launched from Microsoft Word using your contact list or and excel table as the source. Create a word doc with the body of the email and then click Mailings>Start Mail Merge. Indicate that you want an email message and follow the wizard to finish your message. Note that you can choose your recipients and they will be personalized...each person will receive the message only addressed to them but you cannot personalize the subject line
Hope that helps
kfalandays
1
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Murphy
Brian Murphy earned 65 total points
ID: 41861454
Easy, there is powershell code where users can "Send As" that username in the mailbox making it look like they got the email from that distribution list.  Send on Behalf permissions work the same as they do on mailbox for distribution list?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Veerappan Sundaram
Veerappan Sundaram earned 65 total points
ID: 41861719
This is possible only with Mail merge function in either MS word or Outlook 2010 and above.
Google for Mail merge and outlook.

If you want to confirm, check the "MessageID" from each email that was received by the members.
you will find different "MessageID", meaning, all these are individual emails even though it looks like a single email send to a DL,

Two ways to check messageID:

1. From outlook - open the message and check the message header.
2. If you have access to Exchange Message Tracking logs and in Exchange 2007 and above version, you can use Powershell
   Get-TransportServer | Get-MessageTrackingLog -Sender abc@xyz.com -eventid receive -messagesubject "whatever it is" | fl Sender, Recipients, timestamp, messageid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41865169
Thank you Guys!
0