Solved

Python:compare IP with IP:blahblah and output the entire line??

Posted on 2016-10-20
7
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Can anyone help me with a python script to do this?ok so this is my 1'st list:

78.55.37.235:silben1
125.167.122.99:SVEIF88
174.62.238.99:website6875
114.128.194.42:kikusom1
88.223.37.157:bobikas13
93.86.62.242:Perftech10

This is my 2'nd list

78.55.37.235
100.100.100.100
200.200.200.200
88.223.37.157
93.86.62.242

So we have 3 lines that exist in both lists,the output.txt  should look like this:

78.55.37.235:silben1
88.223.37.157:bobikas13
93.86.62.242:Perftech10

thank you

P.S.
I hope the script will handle big files like : 200 mb
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41852890
Which operating system are you running this on?
1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41852895
windows os
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 500 total points
ID: 41853029
Here is one code that solve your problem:
with open('f1.txt', 'r') as f1, open('f2.txt', 'r') as f2, open('output.txt', 'w') as o1:
    check_list = [item.replace("\n", "") for item in f2]
    for line in f1:
        ip,name = line.split(':')
        if ip in check_list:
            o1.write(line)

Open in new window


The only assumption is related to the file 2 (which contains ips only), that could not be so big. Although I think that 200mb files will be piece of cake for this script.
1
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41853293
work fine with f1 10 lines and f2 10 lines :P
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 41853408
Try this:
with open('f1.txt', 'r') as f1, open('f2.txt', 'r') as f2, open('output.txt', 'w') as o1:
    check_list = [item.replace("\n", "") for item in f2]
    for line in f1:
        ip = line.split(':')
        if ip[0] in check_list:
            o1.write(line)

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41853489
working now!thank you...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 41854147
Try this:
with open('f1.txt', 'r') as f1, open('f2.txt', 'r') as f2, open('output.txt', 'w') as o1:
    check_list = [item.replace("\n", "") for item in f2]
    for line in f1:
        ip = line.split(':')
        if len(ip[0]) > 0 and ip[0] in check_list:
            o1.write(line)

Open in new window

0