[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what connections should be in my network connection logs?

Posted on 2016-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
I'm trying to trace a hacker that's in my computer and phone as well...basically my entire network. I've been recording my network connections and PCAPs but there are so many captures that log how can I tell which ones to research and which ones are simply apps running in the bankground?
also if the title of a capture reads "unknown"is that an automatic red flag??
any advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Fulgencio Eres
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852935
I suggest you get and install Comm View (Tamosoft). This will tell you on the main packet screen the Local and Remote IP, the Ports, the Hostname (if one) and the process used.

Any significant traffic (total bytes) to / from something you do not recognize is cause for concern.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41853189
Try the Process Hacker it's free
A free, powerful, multi-purpose tool that helps you
monitor system resources, debug software and detect malware.
http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/
What makes you think you have been hacked?
What are the signs?
Do you have any Peer to peer software installed for downloading like Bittorrent/Gnutella Napster if so check if you have disabled the uploading.
With Peer to Peer the file-transfer load is distributed between the computers exchanging files, but file searches and transfers from your computer to others can cause bottlenecks.
Some people download files and immediately disconnect without allowing others to obtain files from their system, which is called leeching.
This limits the number of computers the software can search for the requested file.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853197
Comm View reports this very nicely.

You could try Wireshark but I prefer Comm VIew because it does all this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41854771
Your two questions should be in the same so that the information is relevant to both
what info is needed to have the cops research a cybercrime?
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28977688/what-info-is-needed-to-have-the-cops-research-a-cybercrime.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fulgencio Eres
ID: 41866144
Thank you so much for replying (everyone)..
I have the report from CommView (I have WireShark also) what information is the information that is important?  what do I research more? what is the info needed for the police?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41866150
The only information the police would want would be an identifiable external IP Address (that one can look up in Whois).
0