?
Solved

Cannot add a NFS Server to Veeam as a repository

Posted on 2016-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I am trying to set up Veeam for use in our environment. I try to add an NFS Server to the Veeam software as a repository, and I keep getting the message "Failed to start PerlSoap protocol".

The NFS Server is running ubuntu server 16.04 LTS. The system has the default perl installation.
The strange thing is that I had done this before in a Virtual Box Environment with Veeam loaded on my desktop, and it added a NFS Server without issue. Now I'm getting ready to run Veeam in production, on a Windows 2012 R2 Server and I cannot connect to the NFS server that I need to use as a repository.

Any assistance would be welcomed :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Myles Capen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41852996
Myles, is it 32 bit or 64 bit Linux ?

from memory Veeam is only support 32 bit Linux distro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myles Capen
ID: 41853110
It is a 64 bit distribution. I am running a zfs file system for the storage, 6 x 6 TB = 36 TB Raw..using raidz2 I get about 21TB usable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41853768
Myles, perhaps this can be helpful for you: http://blog.dewin.me/2013/05/veeam-and-linux-repository.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myles Capen
ID: 41857377
Thank you but that didn't solve my issue. I cannot believe that Veeam is incapable of working with Ubuntu as a simple NFS server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862709
Hi

What are you trying to add?? A NFS Share?

Because it needs to be mounted first in another server(or in the Veeam server itself) and then used in your Veeam Server as a Backup Repository. This is for NFS or iSCSI.

Here is an article that I have wrote how to use the new NFS Direct Access feature.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/26501/Veeam-How-to-enable-Direct-NFS-Access-backup-Access-feature.html

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Myles Capen
ID: 41866850
Thank you! Your write up on the Proxy, gave me the input that I needed to correct the issue. Funny how Veeam doesn't mention you need a mount server to get it to work correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41866857
So is it still working with 64 but Linux OS ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anne naz
ID: 41881818
An excellent <A href="https://www.engadget.com/2016/08/23/from-paid-essays-to-apps-custom-writing-services-sell-mobile-ap/">pay someone to write an essay</a> on this topic is “On Not Being a Composition Slave” by Maxine Hairston (available at the GSI Teaching & Resource Center). Resist the urge to edit or proofread your students’ papers for superficial errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anne naz
ID: 41881821
An excellent pay someone to write an essay on this topic is “On Not Being a Composition Slave” by Maxine Hairston (available at the GSI Teaching & Resource Center). Resist the urge to edit or proofread your students’ papers for superficial errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41883355
I guess this is the side effect of leaving this new forum open for free :-|
more spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myles Capen
ID: 41886583
Yes it's running on 64 bit Linux. I switched my server to CentOS 7, and had no issues connecting to my Veeam Server.
1