Solved

IIS8, 2012, IIS SSL - Website loading issue

Posted on 2016-10-20
9
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
error of webpage
I am trying to make a simple intranet website I made on a 2012 R2 server work so that it uses SSL to protect a login page on it that requires a password.

I did not purchase a cert. I've done the followign:

1. Installed IIS and on the top level settings went to "Server Certificates"
2. Clicked "Create Self-Signed Certificate"
3. Went down a level to my Default Web Site and clicked "Bindings"
4. Added type https, selected the SSL certificate I created in step 2.
5. Clicked SSL settings for Default Website, clicked "Require SSL" and chose Accept as well as Require between attempts.

But when I visit the site I now get a prompt to confirm the cert, and then the error message above.

If I turn off require SSL, the site loads fine... http://server.domain.com/Page
but the error is when I try: https://server.domain.com/Page

Is there an easier way to make this work without getting too complicated?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 41853072
Visitors will always get the warning because a self-signed certificate can not be traced to a Certificate Authority.  While they can accept it as an exception, you can not turn that message off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41853117
Well the issue is the website will not even load at all with SSL set to required, as shown in the error screenshot.  
The website only loads if SSL required is unchecked :(
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 41853145
I'm not sure that is a completely accurate error message.  What does it say when you click on 'More Information'?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41853876
The More info says:

This error (HTTP 403 Forbidden) means that Internet Explorer was able to connect to the website, but it does not have permission to view the webpage.

Interestingly, in Firefox, it comes right up. Although I had to click Add Exception in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 41854135
Please click on "Request Attention" above and get some others to look at your question.  I'm out of ideas at the moment.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 125 total points
ID: 41859637
Are you testing with IE and Firefox on the computer hosting the website, or a different computer ?

If on a different computer, were you using IE and firefox on two different computers, or the same computer ?

do you have any authentication enabled in IIS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41859653
It's on the same computer, no special settings on authentication. It allows anonymous from what I'm seeing.  

Really I just want to make it so password is secure, I'm not sure what the bare minimum is for doing that. Even if I don't to have a certificate that's what i'd like to achieve at the very least. Even if there's a browser security prompt.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 125 total points
ID: 41859860
Can you post some lines from the http logs where you get the SSL error?  Also, are there any errors or warnings in the Application Event Log associated with IIS?

Can you post a screenshot of the site bindings?

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41870310
It just fixed itself so I'm not sure what happened.
0