Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red number appears in lower right corner of browser with warning

Posted on 2016-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
When using Inspect Element I get a red number that appears in the lower right corner of my website.  Here is screen shot.
http://screencast.com/t/OcBeefyq

What does that mean?  

https://sheboyganseniorcommunity.com/
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41852975
Which browser are you using? I don't get that in Chromium (slightly modified version of Chrome) or in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853001
it means there are 2 errors.
on Chrome the red 2 appears top right of the inspect window  (see below)
if you click on the red 2 it should show you what it thinks are errors on that page

red 2 top right (and 1 yellow)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41853009
I am using Firefox.  Now the red 2 is gone but I haven't done anything!

On the Experts Exchange site, I get a red 2 (in lower right).  When i click on it, it displays body class.  
http://screencast.com/t/Pyp0wNCSw1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41853051
In the lower section of the Firefox dev tools, you've only got the Logging tab selected. Try clicking the Security tab and see if there's something there? I'm guessing the red colour coding on that tab may match the colour of the number.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41853056
Otherwise, there might be something in one of the other tabs that's important (Net, CSS, JS, Server)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 41853060
have you tried clicking the actual red 2 ??
on my version it then opens a window and shows the 'errors'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41853883
On the Experts Exchange site, I get a red 2 (in lower right).  When i click on it, it displays body class.  
http://screencast.com/t/Pyp0wNCSw1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41853886
Now I am having problems getting the red number to appear!  All I see now is a blue wrench.
0