Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery not selector with class selector

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hi experts,

I'm using jquery and html

I have this fiddle
https://jsfiddle.net/6yhrwb6o/

If you run it and look at the rendered html with google chrome inspection tool it looks like this:

rendered html
In this fiddle i'm hiding every span that does not contain this string "_DivIconContainer_Row1" in the iD.
I'm using this statement which works.

$("span:not([id*='_DivIconContainer_Row1'])").hide();

But notice how some spans have the class PeachClass and some have the class KiwiClass.

Right now my fiddle is hiding every span that does does not contain this string "_DivIconContainer_Row1" regardless of what class it has on it.


Can i add another criteria to my current fiddle.

So what I want is look for spans that are using the class PeachClass  and then from those spans,  hide every span that does does not contain this string "_DivIconContainer_Row1"

So then the only spans that should be hidden are the ones I highlighted in yellow in this picture:

desired hidden spans are highlighted in yellow
Anyone know how I revise my fiddle?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853021
Should be as simple as:

$("span.PeachClass:not([id*='_DivIconContainer_Row1'])").hide();
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41853028
Thanks. Very nice!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41853337
Just out of interest (Robert's answer probably still better)
#Div1 span {
 display: none;
}

Open in new window

$('#Div1 span:nth-of-type(5n-4)').show();

Open in new window

0