Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a WAMP server...

Posted on 2016-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I recently built a website for a client and they've got their own server.

While I've set up a WAMP dynamic on my local box, I'm clueless when it comes to how you would do this as a Network Administrator. Is there a resource that's available online that I can point these folks to?

I asked for their phpMyAdmin link and they looked at me like I had monkeys coming out of my nose. They're a sharp bunch, but this isn't something they've done before.

How can I help them?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41853083
Many, maybe even Most, websites do not have phpMyAdmin installed.  It is considered a security risk by many hosting companies.  And cleanup those monkeys before you call them back.

How do you know that they even have MySQL installed?  Apache on Linux usually has PHP and MySQL but if it's IIS (Windows) or nginx they may not be installed on their server.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41853084
And I would Never install WAMP or XAMPP or MAMP on production servers.  They are intended to be 'easy', not secure.  There are no updates done on them to keep them secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41853183
Dave, here's what I"m thinking and you push back if I'm sounding like a teacup.

I don't know what I'm doing when it comes to administering a server. I'm not certain they know beyond a certain point - at least not when it comes to PHP. They've got that installed, but I don't know what to tell them and I'm thinking that to get them up and running with the site that I built for them, I'm going to recommend that they just go with a commercial hosting service for now. If they want to migrate over to their own server once they figure it out, great. But I don't want to be put in the position of figuring this out for them. I'm thinking it's a discipline in and of itself.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41853214
If they have MSSQL and you developed in mysql then it is a your bad  (say my bad and give yourself a head slap)
So to fit your project they need apache web server and mysql, or will it run on IIS that they probably do have.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853226
If no one there knows how to set up a web site using PHP and MySQL then your suggestion of commercial web hosting is a good idea.  However... I would have asked what their capabilities were before I developed the site.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 41853430
Is this for internal or external use - does the site need to be visible outside the company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41857461
Just for the sake of "clearing my name..." There was no mention of them hosting their own site when I made my proposal. I specified PHP / MySQL from the get go, this isn't a lack of planning on my part.

They chose to host the site and since my last post, the gentleman responsible for all this has risen to the occasion and installed what is needed to run PHP, so I think I'm good to go.

I wanted to get some other eyes on this before I interacted with them just because, while the owner isn't as savvy as the guy running his server, it was the owner I was dialoging with and he was having a hard time understanding why as a "web guy," I wasn't able to answer his questions about how to set up his server.

I know enough to respect the fact that setting up a server is a discipline in and of itself, but I wanted to sound intelligent and be certain I was giving him the right recommendations. Most of it's a moot point now, but I've no doubt this will come up again and I appreciate your collective insight.

Thanks!
0