Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the Difference between Standard Deviations and z-scores, calculated within Excel ?

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi

I want to know what is the exact difference between Standard Deviations and z-scores, with respect to the excel ? Do they represent the same values or what ?

Which one is easy to calculate within excel ? I have data in a column, for one year, each day data in a separate row. And I have to calculate the values which will represent the Standard Deviations and z-scores of

+4
+3
+2
+1
0
-1
-2
-3
-4

Will I get the same result in both the methods ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wanu San
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1600 total points
ID: 41853171
The standard deviation is a basic measure of the "scatteredness" of data and it applies to the entire data set.

The z-score is a measure of how many standard deviations away from the mean a raw datum is and it applies to individual values.

Thus the two are not the same.  The standard deviation of the data set must be computed before the z-score of each value can be determined.
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 400 total points
ID: 41853178
syntax:
Z.TEST(array,x,[sigma])

sigma is optional. If omitted, the sample standard deviation is used.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Wanu San
ID: 41855748
Thank you Dr. Klahn and crystal.
0