Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto-Enrollment Group Policy

Posted on 2016-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We currently are undergoing a big wireless expansion for our Care Center onsite. To have dual authentication we have a machine certificate and a user certificate assigned. Having just the machine cert alone drops you in a limited VLAN while having both the User and the Machine cert drops you in a full access VLAN. The machine certificate processing is working as it should, however the user certificate is delayed and is only getting applied about 45-60 seconds after the user has logged in.
The problem I have is that I need it to apply during the initial login like my printers, mapped drives, etc. work. I have already moved it up Link Group Policy Objects list and have it enforced, but it still gets applied too late. I need it to be applied before their initial desktop comes up.

Any way to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Lowe
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853204
I don't believe there is any method to speed up that process. It's an inherit delay.

MO
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853208
If the user logs out then logs in then they will have the certificate and should have full access
0