Solved

Modification on userform and column K

Posted on 2016-10-20
47
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Hello there Expert Exchange users and extraordinary helpers. I looking for a way to have this file updated with some new modification. Videos and File will be on this question please feel free to ask any question if something is not clear thank you very much.

---ON given # have it never erase from the userform, the only way it will erase from the userform is if i clear it out or change the number to a new given #.

---When ever i have a task that have TODAY on the "K" column, when i click on the (RESET BUTTON) on the userform it will repeat the actual number it original had at the time before it said today.

---If it is Past due have it show up same as column "J" (PAST DUE -With actual day being counted)

Please if you may, find the video on YouTube by copy and pasting the following title description on the YouTube search bar.

Modification on userform and column K modification


or click here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C0FUleHfwGg
Modification-on-userform-and-column-.flv
0
Comment
Question by:Omar Hernandez
  • 22
  • 22
  • 3
47 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41853274
I'll take a look but you need to attach an example workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41853279
hey there Roy, i did attach the file, if by this you are referring on actual pics. I gave a better description on the  video provided.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41853290
I want to see the workbook
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41853627
Here you go, sorry for the delay Roy
28977313b.xlsm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41853652
I'll take a look
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41853969
Here's the first part.
28977912.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41853990
Good morning Martin Liss, tested out the file and for example when i input a Given # let's say 11 and i change it to 11 days from then on the pc. When i go to the userform instead of it showing 11 on the given # it shows a 0 on it.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854031
Please tell me where I've made a mistake.

Step 1:  I select this line.
1Step 2: I click the NUMBER button and I see this
2Step 3: After clicking RESET it shows this
3Step 4: And after clicking Close the row changes to
4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854520
Hello there Martin Liss, please check out this video.

click here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oNuk35HWlqg
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854612
OK, I think I understand (at least that part). I'm doing something else for a couple of hours but I'll be back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854616
no problem, My friend
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854638
Hmmm. When K says "(Today)" and L says today's date (in this case 10/21/2016), how do I know what the Given # should be? Should it be 0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854649
no i don't want it to display 0, Let's say if today is the 21 of oct and i input on the given # 7 it will show up seven days from now being 10/28/2016. When target day is hit let's say 7 days is up now future day becoming present it will say on the "L" column 10/28/2016 but on the "K" column it will say (TODAY).

---What it is doing
when i go to the userform it shows Given # 0

---What i want it to do, is that
ones 7 future day has now become present, when i go to the userform show the original GiVEN # this being 7.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854653
I'm sorry Omar but I need to know what to show in the specific situation where K says "(Today)" and L says 10/21/2016.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854657
I should have said

I'm sorry Omar but I need to know what to show in Given # in the specific situation where K says "(Today)" and L says 10/21/2016.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854664
no problem Martin. On the "K" and "L" column it is showing no problem, this part is working great.

When K says "(Today)" and L says 10/21/20016, The inconvenience is that once i go to the userform have the original given # always there.

If i input a given number 7 on 10/14/2016, it shows 7 days from then on column K "(TODAY)" and on "L" actual day it will be target this being 10/21/2016. The way this is display on the file is working great, but when i go to the userform

On given # because i added a 7 on the 10/14/2016 when i am on the date of 10/21/2016, once i go to the userform it should show on the given # a "(7)" on it, so that when i hit the "RESET" button on the userform it will copy given # to countdown and update column "K" and "L" to the new information
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854676
When K says "(Today)" and L says 10/21/20016, The inconvenience is that once i go to the userform have the original given # always there.
How do I know what the "original" was?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854677
can we have the "K" column appearing like this (TODAY) any thing outside the parenthesis with the given number showing as follow.

(TODAY) 7
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854679
I believe that to be consistent with what you said above, which was
on the 10/14/2016 when i am on the date of 10/21/2016, once i go to the userform it should show on the given # a "(7)" on it
then since the 7 comes from subtracting the dates, then if instead of 10/14/2016 it shows 10/21/2016 that the Given # should be 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854686
Given # should never go down, the part that does goes down is the Countdown one on the userform. That by the way it is doing perfectly.

but i want that the given # to be always recorded on the userform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854688
Martin Liss, have you checked out the video that i made available on youtube. This does shows it with a better understanding.

if not please check it out by clicking on the following link.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oNuk35HWlqg
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854700
Currently column K has things like"4 ! 5" and "(Today)", and column L has a target date. It would mean changing a lot of existing code that I've written but what do you think of the idea of using column K for the countdown (in this case it would show 4) and column L for the Given # (in this case it would show 5? That way it would be easy to show the two values when the userform is opened.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854707
OK, this will take a while and it's likely I won't get it 100% right the first time but I'll start on it later today.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854724
Here's a different idea. use column K for the countdown and column L for the target date and when you click on the cell in column L a calendar will pop up and you would use it to change the date if you wanted to. In that scenario I don't think we need the Given # at all and I don't think you'd need the countdown to show up in the userform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854733
Martin liss

will it be much easier doing it this way

---Column "K" countdown also showing on the userform

---Column "L" Given # also showing on the userform (The number that column "L" has will never change only if i go to the userform and change it)

The reason i want a given # is so that when i finish going over any task/re-study, I will then have the convenience to go to the userform click on the reset button and it will automatically set the previous number it received to a later new date, so that i may re-study.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854797
If instead of "(Today}" and numbers if column K also said things like "PAST DUE -9", would you still need column J?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854798
no column "J" has nothing to do with these new update
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854799
Please re-read my previous post since I updated it and you may not have seen the latest, but it seems to me that column J duplicates the countdown somewhat, and what I'm asking is if we could eliminate column J?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854803
Column "J" has a formula that works with the date/information, that is getting from the "B" Column.

Martin Liss is it a possibility to have given # outside of today and userform to look also on task that has a number outside of the parenthesis, so for example have the userform look for these option so that it may always receive the information that is on the Column "K".

This being the following information that is highlighted only.

9  !  9

or if not found look for

(TODAY) 9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854804
is like putting another condition if one is not meet look for the next condition.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854812
Sure, most anything is possible, but I think you are overdoing things and your workbook doesn't need to be as complicated as it is, and if you will work with me I think we can simplify it and still have it give you the information that you want. If you are interested in having me do that, then I'd need to know what, if anything, columns "A", "B", "I" and "J" have to do with K" and "L"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854814
"A", "B", "I and "J"

Has nothing to do with the following column "K" or "L"
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41854821
K and L track a task's progress right? What do A,B, J and I track?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41854827
"B" is in connection to "I" and "J"

Information received from "B" this is what both of these columns will do
"I"= will be showing how long is it to meet target date ("I" is pretty much a countdown in numbers)
"J"= Will be showing how long is it to meet target date with "Q's" on the cell. ("J" is for illustration purpose, so that it does not looks to boring )

Column "B", "I" and "J" is so that i may know that these specific task needs to be handed in or so that it may let me know that for that day i need to do some errands. These column represent appointment/ material/class assignment that should be handed in. Must DO

The new information "K" and "L" has a different reason to do much of the same that the above is doing but for a different purpose.

Column "K" and "L" is for re-study purpose so that i may go over material/task, so that i won't forget or have a refresh sense of the material in my mind. Re-study

I hope you may understand it.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41855286
Is this OK?
Column "K"
Heading: "Count Down"
Function: Contains a number that represents the difference between the target date (column "M") and today's date. If that number is zero then it should say "(Today)".

Column "L"
Heading: "Given #"
Function: Contains a number which is  the task length.

Column "M"
Heading: "Due date"
Function: A date that is "L" number of days after the last time column "L" changed.

Questions
1) Should column "K" say things like "Overdue -2" if column "M" is less than today's date?
2) Would "Task Length" be a better column heading for column "L"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41855374
which one will have the date that is due, is this one would be "M" that will look like the date that is due like if i put 5 days will column "M" look like this 10/27/2016
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41855383
Yes. Here is what you would see today, tomorrow, etc.
KLM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41855398
Looks great, can you have the

"M" where column"K" is at

"K" where column "L" is at
and
"L" where column "M" is at

re-arange.png
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41855402
Sure. I'll start now. Should the header for column "M" and Textbox1 in the userform say "Given #" or should it say "Task Length"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41855413
In the userform

"M" should be always the given # being (Textbox1) on userform

"L" should be always the Countdown. being (Textbox2) on userform
where when it display (TODAY) on column "L" it will be equal on userform as 0 on Countdown
where when it display (OVERDUE -1) on column "L" it will be equal  on userform as -1 on Countdown
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41855694
When the Close button on the NumberArange form is clicked and the countdown on the form was increased, I want to add the difference to the target date, right? For example if target date is 10/24/2016 and I change the countdown from 2 t o 5 the target date should change to 10/27/2016.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41855695
yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 41855700
Test this thoroughly because a lot has changed. I accidentally deleted the Refresh, Number and D buttons so I recreated them.
28977912a.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41855705
For the time being i only see that the information that

column "I" and "J" is retrieved from column "B" is not updated when i press on the "REFRESH" button.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41855706
Select any cell in any row greater than 5 and it should be.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41855707
Actually, give me an exempla of what you changed and what should happen in column B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omar Hernandez
ID: 41855710
I see what is the inconvenience, will be posting a new question for this one due to all three question has been successfully answer by your great expertise... Thanks again Martin Liss for the great update. Will be in handy in my end.
0