Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aligning image inside table cell

Posted on 2016-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
I have this fiddle

https://jsfiddle.net/edx7ma5c/

It looks like this:

my fiddle
If you notice there is a table cell with this class it has a red border on this cell <td class="colstyle2">

How do I align my chrome image on the top right of this cell.
So even if I resize the width of my browser the image always stays at the top right of this cell with the red border.

So it would look like this:
desired alignment, top right of cell with class colstyle2
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853255
.colstyle2, .colstyle2 td {
  vertical-align: top;
  text-align: right;
}
.colstyle2 table {
  width: 100%;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41853260
In HTML Part do the below :

alignimage.PNG
Both the method @Julian Hansen and @D Patel will do the same task.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41853275
No Assisted Solution...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41853343
@D Patel,

Your solution relies on deprecated tags -  the use of the align attribute is not supported in HTML5. You are expected to use a CSS solution instead.
0