Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpMyAdmin simple sql statement

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
what is wrong with my sql sentence?
I use phpMyAdmin simple sql statement

UPDATE bayibilgileriiki SET verginumarasi='9070045' WHERE uid='9070045';
the error message is :

 #1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'UPDATEÂ bayibilgileriiki SETÂ verginumarasi='9070045' WHEREÂ uid='9070045'' at line 1
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853336
It looks like you have some extra but invisible characters in your UPDATE statement as shown by 'UPDATEÂ'.  Maybe some UTF-8 version of a blank space where a plain space is expected.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853340
Seems you've copied the sql from any external editor. If so past it just as text or write it directly into the phpmyadmin sql editor. As Dave said there're additional chars (Â) in the sql
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41853423
thank you both
0