Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What the difference between blend and Visual Studio

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hi Experts,

I came across a question What the difference between blend and Visual Studio ?. Can we Develop all the app which is supported by Visual studio and Blend as well
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853364
Both are from MS and can provide overlapping functionality.

Blend is primarily for a Designer/UX role that isn't comfortable with the breadth of Visual Studio.

https://wildermuth.com/2009/06/10/Blend_and_Visual_Studio_-_Why_Two_Tools
2
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853879
And Blend is all about XAML (for applications like WPF)

it is not useful for WinForms, console, ASP.Net, ...
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karthik80c
ID: 41853934
Thanks Experts
0