[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus Kronos

Posted on 2016-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi Experts,

our firewall alerts me about connection to this IP: 204.79.197.200
It also alerts me about KRONOS Virus.
More and more machines are affected.

Can you help me with this ?
What kind of IP is it ?
What is KRONOS ?
How to get rid of it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853510
The mentioned IP belongs to microsoft. So it might be legit communication. Which ports are involved on the PCs and on the remote site?

The KRONOS Virus hides itself inside the registry and does not leave infected files on the PC.
It can, steal passwords, record keystrokes and install other malware from the internet.

https://www.sophos.com/en-us/threat-center/threat-analyses/viruses-and-spyware/Troj~Kronos-A.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41853584
Ok I also checked, this IP is from Microsoft.
But why it is in combination with KRONOS ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 41853619
Portnumbers may shed some light. So which ports on the IP the clients with the virus are trying to access?

What does a local AV-Scan, on a PC the firewall reports, show?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854015
You should be more concerned to the local IP address which is trying to make connection with Kronos Virus on Microsoft IP.

Find the system and scan it, it might be infected already.

Sudeep
0