Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Used to Open Scripts for Microsoft Azure

Posted on 2016-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Experts,

Can someone please let me know what application I can use to open .json files located https://github.com/Azure/azure-quickstart-templates/tree/master/101-vnet-two-subnets  ?

I thought  could edit the file with Powershell, but I think the only application is Visual Studio - but that application is too expensive.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41853557
.json is a text format - you can use any text editor to edit them.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41853558
If you do edit a JSON file you should probably run it through one of these services to check it

https://jsonformatter.curiousconcept.com/
http://jsonlint.com/#
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41855116
Visual Studio Community is free
Visual Studio Code is also free << you probably want to use this>>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41862046
Thanks. Thats exactly what I needed to know.

Cheers
0