?
Solved

Asus ks2003 driver XP 32

Posted on 2016-10-21
33
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Desperately trying to find driver for this keyboard. Asus site not helping one bit. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853692
Keyboards don't need drivers, they just work.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41853694
Any computer I have seen has keyboard drivers built in to the OS. It is likely the computer does not support XP and so there may not be a driver.

You may need to run XP as a virtual machine. That is what I do.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41853765
I didn't think a driver would be needed but msinfo32 is showing it as

Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard      ACPI\PNP0303\4&1EC577C0&0      This device is not present, is not working properly, or does not have all its drivers installed.
I don't know if that PCI info is valid
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41853772
Maybe it isn't connected properly, or the port on the PC is bad.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41853773
I think you would get that message because XP is not supported on the machine.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41853782
Also, this is coming up

USB error
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41853785
I think you would get that message because XP is not supported on the machine.
Sorry - not with you. The machine is an XP machine
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41853793
Have you tried other USB ports on the PC?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41853795
Yes - same error message
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41853824
Do you have an XP CD? You can try an XP Repair install

The machine is an XP machine  <-- So it must be very old. Perhaps it has developed a hardware error.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41854110
There is no driver other than the generic KB driver.
It's getting correctly identified so that part of the USB "handshake" is OK
it does sound like the KB has a fault though
Does it work flawlessly in another machine (irrespective of operating system)?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41854144
I think we'll probably try a different keyboard
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41854626
The USB chip in the keyboard has gone bad, Check in another machine if possible
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41855200
if you have the original mainboard driver cd, you should remove/uninstall both the usb and the keyboard driver via device manager. before you should get a ps/2 keyboard and ps/2 mouse from somewhere. after that reinstall the original mainboard drivers.

if that worked i don't think you really need to get newer drivers beside you added a usb 3.0 card.

note, there is some malware which tries to hijack usb and keyboard drivers. you definitively should make sure that your system is malware free before doing anything.

Sara
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41855250
I'll try the keyboard in another machine. It will probably have to be a Win 10 laptop
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41855296
you can also test the usb ports with usb sticks (that you verified on working PC's first)
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41859080
Shall let you know when the client has tested the keyboard
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41859775
ok
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880099
I don't agree that this should go to PAQ. XP is dead anyway, what do you need a PAQ for a dead OS for anyway? Besides that even if XP weren't dead, it is still not a Question worthy of remembering.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41880316
Sorry - the client still hasn't come back to me
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41880403
XP is dead anyway
a far as i know xp is still 3rd after win7 and win10.

USB mouse or keyboard problems are a common issue, which are not gone after XP. at my win 10 notebook i have one usb port which doesn't recognize usb-sticks. at one of my win 7 desktop computers i have a PS/2 keyboard always plugged-in additionally to my normal usb MS keyboard. every few months the usb keyboard is down for unknown reasons and can't be used to awake the OS.

Sara
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41880410
Sorry - the client still hasn't come back to me
please, close the question to your convenience.

you may accept your own last comment as the solution and give assists to comments which you think have been helpful.

or, you delete the question.

Sara
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41880424
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880427
In that case, based on the Question which is asking for a driver, you should have accepted my first comment as answer, as keyboards don't require drivers drivers to work, or my 2nd comment which points to a hardware rather than a driver issue. Those two comments were just about the only comments that you didn't take into account when you selected the recommendation.

But anyway, now that the Asker has returned we should wait for him to get hold of the system and finish his test.

And really, XP is dead. It has been dead for almost 3 Years now. I don't care if people are foolish enough to still use an old, unsupported and insecure OS and keeping it at 3rd place.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41880464
you should have accepted my first comment as answer, as keyboards don't require drivers drivers to work, or my 2nd comment which points to a hardware rather than a driver issue.
I'm sorry Rindi - i saw the split recommendation and just assumed the mod had distributed point between all contributors. I agree that it's likely to be a hardware issue, so i'm actually going to weight things in your direction anyway. I've emailed the client. Let's see if they test the keyboard elsewhere.

As for the XP issue, my recommendation to the client is not to bin the hardware but to put Debian Linux on it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880484
You could also consider another Linux distro. Debian requires a little more involvement for users than many other distro's do. This can put off new Linux users. Personally I'd go for MakuluLinux LinDoz. It has a look and feel which comes very close to Windows and it is very easy to use.  What are the PC's specs?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41880559
I'll probably stick with that as i can administrate it remotely with ease. I find that non-techies cope with Debian+XFCE with ease.
I don't have details of the spec of the box to hand - but - the kind of spec that a UK box sold with XP gets ;) At least it's got 2GB of ram instead of 1 and it's got two free slots afaicr
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880585
They main thing that would be important for LinDoz is whether it is a 64 bit CPU (I think the current LinDoz version is 64bit only, although there is a 32bit version planned), and the Video card needs to be good enough to support Cinnamon. It is the best performing Distro I know (at least as fast as Debian XFCE), It also includes the TeamViewer (or used to, if not it is very easy to install) which also gives you easy remote administration, besides you can also easily install SSH for more traditional remote access.

2GB RAM is no problem at all.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41880664
It's 32 bit - i didn't know 64 bit XP existed actually
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41880674
I was talking about the PC's hardware, not the OS. XP did exist as a 64bit version, but it wasn't very common. Mainly because many manufacturers didn't provide 64bit XP drivers for their hardware (it was released way after XP itself came out, shortly after AMD released their first 64bit Athlons).
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41899888
Client not back to me still. Thanks all
0