[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

edit mobile phone number in office 365

Posted on 2016-10-21
15
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Dear Experts,
I have a weird scenario, we imported lot of users in Office 365 (no dir sync) & after the import realised that many of the mobile phones are having a space in the number like: + 1 43 343 5433
The problem is with the space between + & 1st number only, rest of the space should be as it is, so the correct format would be: +1 43 343 5433

I would like to someone to help me with Powershell to find all users who have this space after + & then trim it.

I know I can export & then reimport with csv, but would prefer something with powershell so I can do it without csv.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Regards,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Ackles
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41853759
Have you changed the number from the Active Directory Users & Computers console instead ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41853777
No, they were imported via excel
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41853818
I've found the regular expression as -Replace "(^\+(\s)1)", "+1"

This works to trim the space, but I have to make sure that I can get it to change the user mobile phone attribute.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41853953
If you have a list of users to update, you can use following code..
GC C:\User.txt | Get-User | %{Set-User $_.SamAccountName -MobilePhone ($_.MobilePhone -Replace "^\+\s+1","+1")}

Open in new window

User.txt format..
UserA
UserB
UserC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41853960
Thanks,
I don't want to use the list...
Can it be directory done in powershell?
I can filter the users who's numbers are wrong

Get-MsolUser | where {$_.MobilePhone -Like "+ 1*"}  | ft DisplayName, MobilePhone -AutoSize
This shows all users who's numbers are not correct.

Question is how do I put this into variable to apply regex?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41853966
Try..
Get-MsolUser | where {$_.MobilePhone -Like "+ 1*"}  | %{Set-MsolUser $_.SamAccountName -MobilePhone ($_.MobilePhone -Replace "^\+\s+1","+1")}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41853975
DAMN.... it delete the mobile number completely
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41853979
If should not delete if the Get-MsolUser | where {$_.MobilePhone -Like "+ 1*"}  | ft DisplayName, MobilePhone command lists the mobile number..
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41853986
well, i ran it for one user only because i didn't want to take risk, this is what I ran:

get-msoluser -UserPrincipalName abc@xyz.com | set-msoluser  -MobilePhone ($_.MobilePhone -Replace "^\+\s+1","+1")

After this command when i tried to see the value for user, it was empty for mobile phone
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41854002
:-) That will not work, because you are not using foreach command, so value of $_.MobilePhone would be null..

For single user try..
Get-msoluser -UserPrincipalName abc@xyz.com | %{Set-msoluser $_.UserPrincipalName -MobilePhone ($_.MobilePhone -Replace "^\+\s+1","+1")}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41854007
it gives error, A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument "abc@xyz.com"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41854011
Get-msoluser -UserPrincipalName abc@xyz.com | %{Set-msoluser -UserPrincipalName $_.UserPrincipalName -MobilePhone ($_.MobilePhone -Replace "^\+\s+1","+1")}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41854016
Now it works!!!
Should I run the previous command you gave for all users or do you want to check?
Because it will run for all the users???
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854021
Following should work..
Get-MsolUser | where {$_.MobilePhone -Like "+ 1*"}  | %{Set-msoluser -UserPrincipalName $_.UserPrincipalName -MobilePhone ($_.MobilePhone -Replace "^\+\s+1","+1")}

Open in new window

If you want to take a backup of MobilePhone details before you proceed, then you can use following command..
Get-MsolUser | where {$_.MobilePhone -Like "+ 1*"}  | Select UserPrincipalName,MobilePhone | Export-csv C:\report.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 41854036
Awesome Stuff!!!
0