Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - List users who have out of office turned on (and then disable)

Posted on 2016-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Got Exchange 2013 and 2007. Users have been migrated in the whole to 2013.

Need to be able to list old users on 2007 (this is important!) who have OOO set and then disable this.

Tried using EWS but keep getting message about autdiscovery failing.

Even better - is there a way to blanket turn off auto-replies at a server level in 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853688
Google told me to share this link with you :) I think this is what you are looking for.

http://mikepfeiffer.net/2010/07/manage-exchange-2007-out-of-office-oof-settings-with-powershell-and-the-ews-managed-api/

Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration can be used to set the OOF settings for a user.

The command below should disable OOF for all mailboxes on a specified Exchange 2007

Get-mailbox -server Exch2007ServerName | Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration -AutoReplyState disabled
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41856611
Dear user

I found a similar solved thread as your's on exchange expert you can find it useful to resolve your query
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28977732/Exchange-List-users-who-have-out-of-office-turned-on-and-then-disable.html

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0