Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php mysql if then statement syntax

Posted on 2016-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
How do I check in an echo statement if $data_type = NEW then $onemonthahead = NEWCONTRACT

echo "<td colspan='3' valign='top' align='center' class='paramText'><input class='rateTextbox' type='text' id='cont_strt' name='cont_strt' maxlength='10' size='10' 

autocomplete='off' required value=$onemonthahead'> (MMDDYY)</td>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bschwarting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41853744
You don't usually do this in an echo statement.  The best way would be to write the conditional statements separately.  I'll see if I can give you an example...
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 41853745
true, i guess i can do before
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853748
I haven't tested this, but it's the right way to write the code.  HTH, ~Ray
<?php // demo/temp_bschwarting.php
/**
 * https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28977968/php-mysql-if-then-statement-syntax.html
 */
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// SET THE DEFAULT VALUE
$onemonthahead = NULL;

// TEST A VARIABLE AND RESET THE DEFAULT AS NEEDED
if ($data_type == 'NEW')
{
    $onemonthahead = 'NEWCONTRACT';
}

echo "<td colspan='3' valign='top' align='center' class='paramText'><input class='rateTextbox' type='text' id='cont_strt' name='cont_strt' maxlength='10' size='10' 

autocomplete='off' required value='$onemonthahead'> (MMDDYY)</td>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41853822
This is a good case for using a Ternary expression

$onemonthahead = $date_type == 'NEW' ? 'NEWCONTRACT' : '';

Open in new window


This is equivalent to
if ($data_type == 'NEW') {
  $onemonthahead='NEWCONTRACT';
}
else {
  $onemonthahead= '';
}

Open in new window

1