[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notepad++ how to remove delimiter : from beggning of the line?

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Notepad++ how to remove delimiter : from beggning of the line?

:abdoelson:michael@yahoo.com:abcd@1234

i want to remove only the delimiter  '' : '' from begging of the string
output :

abdoelson:michael@yahoo.com:abcd@1234
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853754
Use Replace.

Under Search Mode, change it to "Extended"
Then in find what, use
\n:

Open in new window

and in Replace with, use
\n

Open in new window

In Extended Search mode, \n = newline, \t = tab, and a google search should reveal what the other options are.
2
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41855279
Notepad++ has a macro recorder, I use it for cases like this. Start recording, use 'Find' and/or cursor movement to locate your ":" delimiter, press DEL key and cursor DOWN. Then end recording and use CTRL-SHIFT-P to 'replay' your macro once, or until end of file (see the macro menu).

http://docs.notepad-plus-plus.org/index.php/Macros
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41857368
thank you.....
0