Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Direct Access and Home Folders

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
I am mostly an Exchange\O365 person but have been challenged to implement DirectAccess to a client with a small group of users. We have been testing connectivity and all has been working great - business applications connect to internal servers successfully, mapped folders through GPOs are reconnecting and so on.

The one issue I discovered is with the home folders. In active directory, each user has a home folder setting as below:
HOme folder
The path is configured to \\domainname.local\home\%username% because we are using DFS for the home folders.

When the users go home, they complain they cannot access their home folders but can access everything else. What I noticed is that if the user closes their laptop and puts the machine to sleep before they leave the office and then go home and login, they do not have access (it does not show up) to the home folder.

Also if the user restarts their computer at home and they log in without first establishing a wireless connection, they do not have access to the folder but once they connect, log off and back on, they DO see the folder. What I take from this is that home folders are only mapped during Logon. And I verified this as follows:

User restarts their machine at home and connects to the wireless before they log in. If they wait 20-30 seconds for DirectAccess to kick in, they see the home folder and can access it. But if they do not wait for DirectAccess to kick in, they do not see the home folder.

So my question is - has anyone experienced this? Is this normal? Do home folders only get mapped at logon?
0
Comment
Question by:Ibrahim Benna
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854165
Home folders do get mapped at logon only.  With DA, you should do a full boot when at home to ensure computer and user policies are applied.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41854347
Your testing is correct
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Ibrahim Benna
ID: 41854386
Assumptions have been confirmed. Thanks
0