Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DO we need Java installed on a Windows PC and WHY ?

Posted on 2016-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
hello everyone,

can someone explain why do we need Java installed on a windows pc ?

a person told me yesterday that there was a case in court because of the security breaches that java causes? what will be the answer to this question?

Also, can a win pc run without java and what the issue will be?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 140 total points
ID: 41853844
You don't have to have Java installed on a PC by any means, but you won't be able to run any apps that require the JRE if you do so.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41853845
You can easily run a PC without Java installed. You will need to install JavaScript for some (numerous) websites. Java is in widespread use.

If you are going to install it, use Java jre-8u111-windows-i586 (Version 8 build 111) which was new this month.

Anything less than Build 101 (April this year) is insecure.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 140 total points
ID: 41853856
Yes and No. Windows does NOT need Java to run. Having said that, even though Java is one of the most patched platforms out there (meaning is has vulnerabilities and can be unsafe), people still love to write code for it, especially on web sites and web-enabled applications.

I think at some point we just need to stop writing code using Java, as well as Flash and perhaps even DotNet.  So, while it's possible to run without Java installed, it's probably not truly possible if you live at all in the real world.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Moura
Luis Moura earned 140 total points
ID: 41853896
Java is optional, some sites need it, but you can install or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41853935
Hello John,

I updated Java on a computer on September 27. I am curios to know if at that moment the new java secure patches were released? Do you have any idea?  I want to make sure that that PC of fully protected ?

How can I verify what version of Java is running ? It's a Windows 10. Can you provide  a step by step guidance please ?

Thank you so much !
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 140 total points
ID: 41853940
You can find the version number in the Control Panel under the Java icon.

Also, you can turn on autoupdating (may already be on) in the same place so that you always get the latest version. As John says, older versions are insecure... the problem with Java is that probably in the next few months or so, this one will be as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 1020 total points
ID: 41853943
You can look at the 'Programs and Features' applet in Control Panel. The entry for Java will read something like 'Java 8 Update 101'. This is the version you have installed.

This page on the Oracle website will tell you the current version of Java: https://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 140 total points
ID: 41853964
I haven't had Java installed on my Windows PC's for several years now, and haven't had any issues with that.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 140 total points
ID: 41854300
If you use the link here and in your other question, earlier versions will now be uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 140 total points
ID: 41854346
Oracle Java is a popular platform and so is Adobe flash.  Both have had significant security issues in the past. The programming landscape has changed considerably since their days of fame.  The best rule of thumb is if you don't need it then don't install it.  For java if you need it for a local application don't enable it in the browser.

Please note that Java and Javascript are too totally different items like the difference between a lion and a sealion
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 140 total points
ID: 41854636
There are browser plugins for most popular browsers that allow enabling Java when needed and disabling it when not.

That said, I personally do not trust Java one bit.  It is uninstalled or disabled on all my computers and I recommend my clients do the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41857920
very very interesting . Thank you everyone for your imputs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41857922
thank you
0