Solved

deducing meaning of a word from its prefix-question

Posted on 2016-10-21
7
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
ELECTROLIER

the meaning i see online is
a chandelier in which the lights are electrical

question:
1)are there chandelier in which the lights are non-electrical?
2)LIER is common ending between ELECTROLIER and chandelier.. is there a common meaning between the two in the context?
3)would you break ELECTROLIER as ELECT plus ROLIER.. if so, what would be the meaning of ROLIER in context of being added to the prefix.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 125 total points
ID: 41853906
Hi,

1) At the origin chandeliers had candles
2) it has no common meaning since the word is a portmanteau word
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portmanteau
3) Electro is first part and lier 2nd part

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
ID: 41853909
chandelier, comes from the Latin candelabrum, which was first known in English in 1736
1.  yes, a  chandelier can be non-electrical. candles were used.

I would probably break it as electro (electrotype or electroplate) and lier (something situated in a specified place)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41853924
thank you . so seems like bigger emphasis on ELECTROLIER on the electrical aspect more than anything else..

ROLIER.. does it mean anything in English or Europe?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
ID: 41853936
you're welcome
if it did, it wouldn't have anything to do with the origin of the word you are asking about. I did a quick search and couldn't find it either. Might be in another language though.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 41854029
break the words down as ELECTROL-IER and CHANDEL-IER

www.wordsense.eu/-ier/:
Suffix. -ier (masc.) appended to a word, it yields a noun which signifies the subject who performs something related to that word ...
CHANDEL- is from the French word CHANDELLE which means candle in English...

ELECTROLIER is, in fact, derived from CHANDELIER, but as mentioned, is a chandelier with  electric bulbs! Rather than ROLIER, the root is ELECTROL with the suffix IER...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41854046
thank you for your time&help
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41854422
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0