Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Web Site Hosting

Posted on 2016-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi
i have some research in want to pubish it in a web site
which web sitte hosting you suggest as a best secured , strong & safe
i goofle with top 10 review , but i need a good opinion from a consultant & expert person
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 41853888
Rackspace.... Personally I like RackSpace with Fanatic support they provide   https://www.rackspace.com/website-hosting
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41853893
I use namecheap good price
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41853901
thanks for all
actually the price is not my target
i targeted only with : secured , safe & unlimited storage
do you have better recommendation
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 41853919
Make sure you have a good service-level agreement (SLA), which include details the service(s) to be provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41853923
actually i have no experiance about the detials of requirement
may you help on what i have to select
then , i chat with RackSpace
they said they not provide web design service , only hotsing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41853939
Namecheap. com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 41854012
I do not  have much info about web design services .... but you could have a look at webhostingtalk.com
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 41854331
This is a matter of opinion, there really is no best, there are a lot of 'not suitable for me providers.

Azure or Amazon AWS/Cloudfront are my favorites.

Remember that the provider only supplies the framework, the security of the website is more dependent  upon the code within the website itself
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Moura
Luis Moura earned 400 total points
ID: 41854367
The support for namecheap was great until now.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41876369
Squarespace.com is both hosting and web design
0