[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Decommissioning VMs on VMWare v6

Posted on 2016-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I have decommissioned 10 VMs which freed up approximately 12TB.  My question is what more should I do within VC or on the Host to reclaim the capacity.  Should I placed the host in maintenance mode and allow the process to automatically free up the new capacity on the datastores. Should I simply rescan and then reallocate on the VMAX storage array.  

Any assistance will be appreciated.

Lipotech
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 41853894
FYI...I used the Remove From Disk option to delete the VM from inventory.

Lipotech
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853938
Whether you were using local storage or attached storage (SAN, NAS, DAS, etc.), deleting the VM from disk deletes the VM files. That action in itself frees up the storage space.

No further action would need to be taken.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41853942
And yes, you should perform a rescan.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854100
if you remove from disk, the storage should be available.

BUT, depending upon storage, you may need to run a reclaim.

The big question, after you have deleted ALL the VMs, do you see the space on the storage re-appear.

What has been said, is NOT NECESSARILY true!

Local Storage - yes!

But SAN based storage......if you are discussing iSCSI LUNs, you may want to destroy the LUN, and re-allocate - re-create a new LUN.

It is not uncommon, to delete a VM, re-scan storage which will do nothing, unless you have presented or removed LUNs, and the storage does NOT FREE-UP as you would expect.

It's a common question here on EE, I've deleted a VM, and my storage has not been released, come back etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 41854174
Sorry Andrew.  I closed this question before I saw your response. Your suggestions are clear and applicable to my current predicament. Sorry for the oversight.

Lipotech
0