Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JAVA part two

Posted on 2016-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello Everyone,

Can someone tell me step by step how can i verify with version of java I am running on my windows 10.

they said that the version Java 8 111 has 7 security flows and we should install the version "Java SE 8u 111"

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853921
Java 8.111 is the most recent Java available.

Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features and uninstall old versions.

Restart, go here and test.

https://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp
1
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854182
From a command prompt enter java -version and it will tell you what version is running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41857917
thank you both of you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41857929
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41858755
You're most welcome :-)
0