[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer IOS from server to router via tftp

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hi We are transferring ios from a server to router. The server ip address is 1.1.1.1/24. My PC is 2.1.1.1/24 and the router is 3.1.1.1/24. Three devices can ping each other. Question is the tftpd64 software in my PC only allow interface 2.1.1.1 for me to select. how to point the server ip address 1.1.1.1 in the software? Usually we transfer ios from PC to router, so we do not have the issue. Now we want to transfer ios from server to router.
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853915
Have you tried TFTP software from Solar Winds?
http://www.solarwinds.com/downloads/?&CMP=KNC-TAD-GGL-SW_NA_US_PP_CPC_LD_EN_BRD_DWA-XPIL-X_X_X_X-X&kwid=bCcSolNk&gclid=CL_P69qK7M8CFQ0DaQodzGwNYQ

I have used that to put software upgrades on Netopia routers and my recall was that I could assign the address.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853993
Just enter the server IP when prompted.

The server should be allowing UDP port 69 incoming from the router subnet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41854438
Thank you Jan
0