Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add code to body in wordpress site

Posted on 2016-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I need to add tracking code to the body tag for a client of mine.  The code was provided by an advertising company.  Not sure how to add this to the body tag on wordpress.  is there a plugin I should use?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41854004
This article on the Wordpress Codex discusses the various options
https://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Javascript
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41854081
If I understood javascript then yes, that article would make sense.  Unfortunately, it did not help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41854189
Are you actually adding code to the body tag itself or just anywhere in the header/footer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Amita Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854285
you can try this plugin. but i am not  sure its usefull or not.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/tracking-code-manager/
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41854290
Unfortunately, it did not help.
In what way? As I understand it you are not actually writing the javascript you are just cut and pasting it.

In that case does the JS need to be on all pages?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Amita Singh
Amita Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854299
Hi Julian,

Please check the plugin screenshot. In this plugin their is a option where you want to add your code or which page you want to show the. only single page or whole website.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/tracking-code-manager/screenshots/
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41854308
@Amita Singh,

My question was to the asker.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Amita Singh
ID: 41854315
Ok, I am sorry Julian.
0