Solved

archiving old posts

Posted on 2016-10-21
9
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
How do people handle old posts that they want to remove from a widget but still want people to be able to view them?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41854070
Which widget?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 41854073
usually the widget or the page you can configure how many posts to display and the rest are found with a button at the bottom of the page indicating old posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41854078
This is the site.
https://sheboyganseniorcommunity.com/rehab-therapy-sheboygan-wisconsin/

Widget is called Primary Sidebar.  
http://screencast.com/t/bMldh57t

Within that widget is a "sub widget" called Recent Posts.  I can dictate how many Posts to display but I don't see where to set it to show a link to archived ones.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41854142
Recent Posts won't show archives.  There is an Archives Widget that does...I would just add that below your recent posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41854378
Yes, I understand that the widget only shows recent posts.  We told the widget to display the 6 most recent posts.  When I added the archive widget, it displayed months rather than post names and the months had the SAME posts as were listed under the recent posts widget.

We don't want to necessarily have archived posts as a widget since I don't want the sidebar to be that long.  I was hoping for a solution that we could possibly put the widgets that are OLDER than the last 6 that were entered onto a new page.  Is that even possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41854384
Here is screen shot when I had put the archived post widget live.  
http://screencast.com/t/SnrVVk2cyd1T

Each of the months listed correspond to the recent posts listed above.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41854396
When I added the archive widget, it displayed months rather than post names and the months had the SAME posts as were listed under the recent posts widget.

Yes, that's what it does.

I was hoping for a solution that we could possibly put the widgets that are OLDER than the last 6 that were entered onto a new page.  Is that even possible?

Still not 100% sure what you are looking to do, but I think I have the gist of it.

What it sounds like you want is a widget that can run an offset.  So the most recent 6 posts appear in one widget and posts 7-whatever appear in another?  If so, then look into this plugin:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/flexible-posts-widget/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41854425
We don't necessarily need a widget although it might have to be what we use.

Is it possible for old posts (older than the past 6) can be all listed on one page with links so you can click on the ONE page which has ALL old posts and within that page, click on the one post TITLE that is of interest to you.  That way all older posts are on ONE page all together.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 41854451
Yes, you would need to create a custom loop but offset is an option.  Code samples/documentation are here:

https://codex.wordpress.org/Template_Tags/get_posts#Posts_list_with_offset
0