?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 Question

Posted on 2016-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
How do I launch IE with a URL from Text field by Macro?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854049
you don't need a macro to open a URL, all you need to do is change the Data type of your Text field to Hyperlink
1
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854062
I avoid the "Access" only data types.  If you use them, you will not be able to upsize without converting them to standard data types and all the code and query changes that entails.

Use the FollowHyperlink method.  It works on a text field that contains the name of a website or the full path to any file as long as the file extension is known to Windows.  So the same instruction can open a .jpg, doc, .docx,, .xlsx,  Http://, etc.

The FollowHyperlink method may or may not be a macro action.  If it isn't, it is only a single line of VBA and intellisense will help you build it.
0