Solved

Event ID 11: Message:       The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk2\DR266.

Posted on 2016-10-21
11
355 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
On a Dell XPS 8700 I keep getting an Message The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk2\DR266. The hard drive number is always crazy.  I checked the C: drive and didn't get an error. Has anyone seen this or have any ideas? The machine is in a workgroup and the files he is trying to access are on a workgroup server. No one else is having issues,
0
Comment
Question by:genusys
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41854858
See whether the event corresponds to a USB connected hdd.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41854877
first be sure to check the correct drive - bios counts from 0 - windows from 1
as crazy as it may sound - do you have the latest bios? if not update it

if you want to test the drive(s) use the disk manufacturers's tool
i use the ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

==>>****in order to be able to  boot from CD or usb - you may have to disable secure boot in the bios
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41855925
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk2\DR266.
>> the files he is trying to access are on a workgroup server
>>The hard drive number is always crazy.
These are just unique random numbers.
One thing to note however, is that "DR" is being incremented as you insert new (e.g. USB) drives. So, if you insert a memory stick for the first time, it could be logged as Harddisk1\DR1 but when you eject it and put it back in, it will be Harddisk1\DR2
Right-click the gray portion  of the disk whose disk number matches the Hard disk in the error message.
The Properties will contain Device Type information that will tell you if the disk is IDE or SCSI, and it will also display the Hardware Vendor name of the physical device and the Adapter Name it is attached to.
In my time of learning this error is almost always logged for USB drives
swap out the "Disk 2" drive and check the Disk Management console diskmgmt.msc  for the drive letters
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41855980
Merete:

i checked via diskpart and there is no usb drive attached. it lists 5 disks. Disk 0 which is the hard drive, 1,2,3 are memory cards with no media. Disk 4 is a ms/PRo/DUO card with no media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41855988
Merte:

the error is always on device 1-4. Never disk 0
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41856039
no comment on my post??
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41856254
DVD?

In disk management what is reflected for disk2??

Does the event correspond to insertion of an external USB storage stick or externally connected storage device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41874218
After I rebooted the PC a few times. The event disappeared
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41874219
I tried everything.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41874326
tx for feedback
probably caused by an update, i've seen such things happening lately
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41874339
I think so as well
0