Solved

Macbook has frequent sleep / awake failures

Posted on 2016-10-21
  • Apple Hardware
  • Apple OS
  • Mac OS X
  • Hardware
  • Laptops/Notebooks
  • +1
25
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Macbook Pro
15-inch, Mid 2012
OS X El Capitan
Processor 2.3GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 16GB
Graphics Intel HD Graphics 4000 1024 MB
240GB  SSD

Anyone know why this happens?  
How can I prevent this from happening?

I have tried PRAM and SMC resets in the past.
This has happened on multiple OSX versions: Mountain Lion, Mavericks, Yosemite and El Capitan.  I'm assuming this has to be more of a hardware failure than software.  In the time that I have owned this macbook I have replaced the memory and hard drive.  I hardly ever restart the machine.  I usually have 10 tasks open all the time.

After it happens I get a message that asks if I want to ignore the problem or send to Apple.  I send to Apple.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Santos
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Brooks
ID: 41854106
When you say it has occured on multiple OS versions, did you upgrade the OS or do a fresh install? Or have you done a fresh OS install at some point while you've had the MacBook?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41854114
Always updated.  I've never done a fresh install because I never thought it was necessary like a Windows machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Brooks
ID: 41854120
Typically I'd agree with a Mac but if you've only done upgrades to it the problem could be a software issue that has persisted through the upgrades. As much as I hate to suggest it, the only way to entirely eliminate software as the cause would be to restore it to factory.

You've replaced the only two components I've ever found to be practical to replace in a Macbook, and done the PRAM and SMC resets, other than going into disk utility and running some checks there you've basically performed all the hard ware trouble shooting you can. It wouldn't hurt to start rebooting the machine more often, but I doubt that that is the root cause of this issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 41854446
What's that message? You happen to have a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41854547
@Tyler,
I was afraid of that.

@Gerwin,
No. :(

I went to Console and looked for 'failure' in the system log queries, but nothing related to what I saw.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 41854585
I never needed a fresh install with a Mac but you may need one after all.

I would format the hard drive before you install / restore from the backup you made before you start.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41854591
Do you or Tyler have recommendations on kb's I can follow to do something like this?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Brooks
Tyler Brooks earned 62 total points
ID: 41854609
You could perform a time machine backup to an external drive which is convenient and simple but if the issue rests in a bad configuration somewhere this might cause the issue to come back with the backup. If you don't have alot of applications on the MacBook (or can fairly easily restore the applications). I would simply copy and paste over the necessary files and folders onto an external usb drive, this retains your files but obviously doesn't back up any configuration information.

I believe if your MacBook shipped with Mountain Lion you should be able to access the recovery mode by holding command+ R as you boot. Then you would use disk utility to erase the existing hard drive (after the backup is completed) and reinstall the OS. Here is a decent article that gives you more details (as well as some info about options for cloning the hard drive) If I remember correctly it will download the most recent version of OSX that was installed on the system and install it with factory defaults.
2
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jessbruffett
jessbruffett earned 62 total points
ID: 41854755
Im inclined to agree that you need to do a wipe and fresh OS install. This is the step on a Mac that should be done after a PRAM and SMC reset fail to solve the issue. also can you copy the contents of the error log and ATTACH it as a .txt preferably to this post? seeing the crash log itself could be very helpful. You should prepare yourself for the possibility that its hardware related and time for an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 252 total points
ID: 41854833
You could just try and reinstall the OS without erasing the disk.  This has helped with several users I've supported before, with some issues.  I would only wipe the disk and start completely over if that didn't help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41855269
So is your problem that the Mac does not awake from sleep and you have to do a hard shutdown?

Try turning off the hibernate mode with this terminal command:

sudo pmset -a hibernate mode 0

See this link for details:  http://www.markc.me.uk/blog/files/OSXSafeSleep.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 62 total points
ID: 41855271
There is also a possibility that the problem is caused by a third party startup item.

As a test, restart in safe mode by holding down the shift key. Then let the computer go to sleep and see if it wakes normally.

https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT204760
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 62 total points
ID: 41855660
EtreCheck is a fast free diagnostic for Mac, written to help diagnose on the Apple Discussions.
USB externals are often suspected in sleep and wake problems.
Hibernation files can be corrupted, sometimes turning hibernation off fails. Grand Perspective will reveal multiple hibernation files (hidden files whose location I forget)
A almost full hard drive can be a cause.  A failing hard drive is another worry.
The new Disk Drill v3 will show complete S.M.A.R.T. status on internal and some external drives.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41862779
I backed up my macbook in Time Machine (I usually do this before I update to another OSX) and updated to Sierra OSX.  The same sleep awake failure appears to have happened.  This time I grabbed a screenshot.

eg

Screen-Shot-2016-10-24-at-8.36.30-PM.png
I will look into the other suggestions too, thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41874636
I have not had time to try the other suggestions.  I will try them when I have time this weekend.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41874649
Unfortunately the screenshot doesn't tell us anything. Please post the Etrecheck report when you get a chance.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41874652
Please post the Etrecheck report when you get a chance.
Is that from the console?  I don't know what that is.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 62 total points
ID: 41874660
Sorry. I should have given you a link. Etrecheck is a free diagnostic tool that can be downloaded from here:  https://etrecheck.com/#download

Please download and run it, then save the report and copy and paste it into a message here.
1
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41874854
EtreCheck version: 3.1.2 (334)
Report generated 2016-11-04 13:21:53
Download EtreCheck from https://etrecheck.com
Runtime 1:48
Performance: Excellent

Click the [Support] links for help with non-Apple products.
Click the [Details] links for more information about that line.
Click the [Remove] links to remove adware.

Problem: Other problem
Description:
sleep awake failure

Hardware Information: ⓘ
    MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012) 
    [Technical Specifications] - [User Guide] - [Warranty & Service]
    MacBook Pro - model: MacBookPro9,1
    1 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 (i7-3615QM) CPU: 4-core
    16 GB RAM Upgradeable - [Instructions]
        BANK 0/DIMM0
            8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
        BANK 1/DIMM0
            8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
    Bluetooth: Good - Handoff/Airdrop2 supported
    Wireless:  en1: 802.11 a/b/g/n
    Battery: Health = Normal - Cycle count = 776

Video Information: ⓘ
    Intel HD Graphics 4000
        Color LCD 1440 x 900
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M - VRAM: 512 MB

System Software: ⓘ
    macOS Sierra  10.12 (16A323) - Time since boot: less than an hour

Disk Information: ⓘ
    OWC Mercury Electra 6G SSD disk0 : (240.06 GB) (Solid State - TRIM: No)
    [Show SMART report]
        EFI (disk0s1) <not mounted> : 210 MB 
        Recovery HD (disk0s3) <not mounted>  [Recovery]: 650 MB 
        OWC (disk1) /  [Startup]: 238.83 GB (152.56 GB free)
            Core Storage: disk0s2 239.20 GB Online

    HL-DT-ST DVDRW  GS41N   ()

USB Information: ⓘ
    Apple Inc. FaceTime HD Camera (Built-in) 
    Apple Inc. Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad 
    Apple Computer, Inc. IR Receiver 
    Apple Inc. BRCM20702 Hub 
        Apple Inc. Bluetooth USB Host Controller 

Thunderbolt Information: ⓘ
    Apple Inc. thunderbolt_bus

Gatekeeper: ⓘ
    Mac App Store and identified developers

Adware: ⓘ
    ~/Library/LaunchAgents/com.spigot.ApplicationManager.plist
    1 adware file found. [Remove]

Kernel Extensions: ⓘ
        /Library/Application Support/Avast/components/fileshield/unsigned
    [loaded]    com.avast.AvastFileShield (3.0.0 - SDK 10.9 - 2016-09-23) [Support]

        /Library/Application Support/Avast/components/proxy/unsigned
    [loaded]    com.avast.PacketForwarder (2.1 - SDK 10.11 - 2016-09-23) [Support]

System Launch Agents: ⓘ
    [not loaded]    7 Apple tasks
    [loaded]    164 Apple tasks
    [running]    100 Apple tasks

System Launch Daemons: ⓘ
    [not loaded]    40 Apple tasks
    [loaded]    158 Apple tasks
    [running]    106 Apple tasks

Launch Agents: ⓘ
    [running]    com.avast.secureline.update-agent.plist (2016-10-31) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.secureline.userinit.plist (2016-10-31) [Support]
    [running]    com.avast.update-agent.plist (2016-09-23) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.userinit.plist (2016-09-23) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.google.keystone.agent.plist (2016-08-24) [Support]
    [running]    org.chromium.chromoting.plist (2016-06-20) [Support]

Launch Daemons: ⓘ
    [loaded]    com.adobe.fpsaud.plist (2016-04-15) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.init.plist (2016-09-23) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.secureline.init.plist (2016-10-31) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.secureline.uninstall.plist (2016-10-31) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.secureline.update.plist (2016-10-31) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.uninstall.plist (2016-09-23) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.update.plist (2016-09-23) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.bombich.ccchelper.plist (2015-11-04) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.google.keystone.daemon.plist (2016-09-02) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.paragon-software.camptunex.helper.plist (2016-03-29) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.paragon-software.camptunex.installer.plist (2016-03-29) [Support]

User Launch Agents: ⓘ
    [loaded]    com.avast.home.userinit.plist (2016-09-23) [Support]
    [loaded]    com.avast.secureline.home.userinit.plist (2016-10-31) [Support]
        /usr/bin/open
    [failed]    com.spigot.ApplicationManager.plist (2015-11-18) Adware!  [Remove]
    [running]    com.spotify.webhelper.plist (2016-11-04) [Support]

User Login Items: ⓘ
    iTunesHelper    Application  (/Applications/iTunes.app/Contents/MacOS/iTunesHelper.app)
    Canon IJ Network Scanner Selector EX    Application Hidden (/Applications/Canon Utilities/IJ Network Scanner Selector EX/Canon IJ Network Scanner Selector EX.app)
    Spotify    Application Hidden (/Applications/Spotify.app)

Internet Plug-ins: ⓘ
    Silverlight: 5.1.30214.0 - SDK 10.6 (2015-11-04) [Support]
    FlashPlayer-10.6: 21.0.0.226 - SDK 10.6 (2016-04-21) [Support]
    QuickTime Plugin: 7.7.3 (2016-09-13)
    Flash Player: 21.0.0.226 - SDK 10.6 (2016-04-21) Outdated! Update
    MeetingJoinPlugin: Unknown - SDK 10.6 (2015-11-04) [Support]

Safari Extensions: ⓘ
    Avast Online Security - AVAST Software - http://www.avast.com (2014-10-21)

3rd Party Preference Panes: ⓘ
    remoting_host_prefpane (2016-07-12) [Support]
    Flash Player (2016-04-15) [Support]

Time Machine: ⓘ
    Mobile backups: OFF
    Auto backup: NO - Auto backup turned off
    Volumes being backed up:
        OWC: Disk size: 238.83 GB Disk used: 86.26 GB
    Destinations:
        MBFAT [Local] 
        Total size: 749.81 GB 
        Total number of backups: 8 
        Oldest backup: 12/27/15, 6:46 PM 
        Last backup: 10/22/16, 11:44 AM 
        Size of backup disk: Excellent
            Backup size 749.81 GB > (Disk size 238.83 GB X 3)

Top Processes by CPU: ⓘ
        10%   	kernel_task
         7%   	WindowServer
         6%   	launchd
         5%   	hidd
         2%   	com.avast.proxy

Top Processes by Memory: ⓘ
    1.39 GB   	softwareupdated
    1.01 GB   	kernel_task
    639 MB    	Google Chrome Helper(6)
    557 MB    	mdworker(23)
    246 MB    	Spotify Helper(2)

Virtual Memory Information: ⓘ
    9.33 GB   	Available RAM
    1.66 GB   	Free RAM
    6.67 GB   	Used RAM
    7.67 GB   	Cached files
    0 B       	Swap Used

Diagnostics Information: ⓘ
    Nov 4, 2016, 01:15:54 PM    Self test - passed

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41874909
I don't see anything that specifically points to a cause of your problem, but you do have some Spigot adware that you should remove. You can use the freeware MalwareBytes for Mac to remove it:  https://www.malwarebytes.com/antimalware/mac/

Also, I see you are using Spotify and there have been all sorts of reports of problems with it. I would try uninstalling it temporarily to see if that makes a difference.

If the problem continues, perhaps you can post the last 20 or so lines in Console immediately before the restart after the crash.
1
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41875092
Spigot adware that you should remove.
Done.  Thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41877986
Spotify is removed.

If the problem continues, perhaps you can post the last 20 or so lines in Console immediately before the restart after the crash.
I will try to get this.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 252 total points
ID: 41896999
Try turning off your Avast and see if your problems stop.  If it turns out to be Avast, then I suggest a different AV for your particular case.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41897004
OK I uninstalled it for now.  Will report back my findings.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41904989
After several days, the problem has not been exhibited.  Removing Avast appears to have been the Best Solution.  Thanks for the additional assisted solutions too!
0