Solved

Importing CSV to Populate AD Profile

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've started using a 3rd party program to streamline our email signatures, which pulls from the AD profile. I haven't always filled in the relevant information in the users' AD profiles and I was wondering if there was a way to export the profiles into Excel, fill out the needed items and then import it back into AD? That seems easier than going one by one through the profiles. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itgolfer
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 250 total points
ID: 41854136
any free ldap browser will be able to export/import to/from various formats. most handle csv. so does excel. that should be workable but remember that excel works as a table and an ad is more like a tree. in your case it should not be too cryptic, though since you should have a reasonable number of single-valued fields to deal with.

it is quite likely that working through the users using ldap queries such as "tell me which users have this field empty" would be simpler
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 41854235
AD powershell makes it pretty easy to do, but it may require some finesse to get things added back, since it requires set-aduser, which doesn't give the option to modify all AD attributes.  https://www.adamfowlerit.com/2014/08/updating-active-directory-from-a-csv/ has a short guide.
https://support.software.dell.com/download-install-detail/5024645 has the ActiveRoles powershell console, which is much better at doing things, can let you export all AD attributes to a CSV, which can then be opened and modified in Excel. It's similar to AD Powershell, but gives more capabilities with the cmdlets it has.

Otherwise, http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/simplify-admin-tasks-by-exporting-active-directory-data-with-csvde/ CSVDE is a good solution for doing what you want.

LDIFDE is a more capable version of CSVDE: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itgolfer
ID: 41862840
Thanks for the suggestions!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now