Solved

Bulk Email Transport Rule Setup for Internal Recipients

Posted on 2016-10-21
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Our current Exchange 'Transport Settings' are set to restrict the amount of emails that can be sent from our domain at any given time with the 'Maximum numbers of recipients' is set to 250. Attached is a screen shot of the 'Transport Settings'.

Because this is a college, certain users will need to send bulk emails and bypass the setting above. I understand that I can set up 'Transport Rules' to accomplish this but have the following questions.

Can I set up a Transport Rule that bypasses the 'Transport Settings' above of 250?

Would I need to up the number of 250, from within the 'Transport Settings', if the expected bulk emails to be sent need to exceed 1000 recipients?

How would I create a Transport Rule and add limits? For example, a rule to send 2000 emails to internal recipients.

Thanks,

Robert
2016-10-21_11-56-11.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LIM College
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41854118
One thing to note on the limitations to recipients is that a Distribution Group counts as a single recipient. If you want to send mass emails out to internal users, the best way to do so is to group the users into a Distribution group and send mail using that group. For instance, if you need to send a message to all students, you could use a Dynamic Distribution Group tied to the OU the student accounts are in. Then, when a message is sent to the students using the DDG, the recipient limit won't apply because there's only one recipient, the DDG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIM College
ID: 41854125
Thanks Adam for responding!

One thing I forgot to mention is that these users would like to send to their personal contact lists and not distribution lists. I am aware that DL's count as 1 recipients but if a user has 1000 contacts in there list then they count as 1000 recipients. This is our issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41854171
Okay. That definitely complicates things. Just for background, I'll give a little info on how the recipient limits work:
1. Exchange allows you to set recipient limits in 3 different locations, the mailbox, the organization (AKA, transport configuration), and the send/receive connector.
2. The limit that is lowest "wins". So if a mailbox is set with a limit of 250 recipients, but the organization limit is 125 recipients, the user will only be able to send to 125 recipients.
3. Send/receive connector recipient limits only apply to external messages, so if someone tries to send 1000 messages to external users and the Connector limit is 250, the message will be blocked, but if the Organizational limit is 1000 messages, the same user sending to internal users will not be blocked.

Base on what you're saying, you want to make it so some users can send to 1000 recipients while the rest can only send to 250 (or so). To accomplish this, you would need to change your transport server configuration to be 1000 recipients, then set all the users to a limit of 250. Once that's done, you can then change the settings of users that need to send messages to more recipients to have a higher limit on their mailbox.

get-mailbox | set-mailbox -recipientlimits 250

Open in new window

will set all mailboxes to a limit of 250 recipients.

In the screen you attached a shot of, change the recipient limit to 1000. Then go to the mail flow settings of each mailbox that you want to allow the larger recipient list for and set them to 1000 recipients. If, for example, you want to allow all teachers to do this, and all teachers are in the same OU, you would do something like this:

get-mailbox -organizationalunit <OU with the teachers> | set-mailbox -recipientlimits 1000

Open in new window


From there, you can then prevent those users from sending bulk mail to external recipients by changing the recipient limits on your Send connector(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIM College
ID: 41854319
This makes sense Adam... Thank you!

Another thing that may make for an easier solution than editing all mailboxes...

The only requirement we need is to allow more than 250 emails to be sent internally. We would like to allow 1000 emails to be sent as long as the recipients are internal, same domain. Maybe this allows for easier workaround then editing over a thousand mailboxes with hard limits.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41854327
Yes. You would just set the Organizational limit to 1000, then make sure your send connector has a lower limit. Users will follow organizational limits by default, but you can run this to make sure:

get-mailbox | set-mailbox -recipientlimits unlimited

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LIM College
ID: 41854380
Ok... I will set my Organizational Limit to 1000 and the Send/Receive Connector to 250 and test that users can send 1000 emails internally.

I will follow up with any issues or follow up questions.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41854769
Note you can restrict the number of recipients per message at the following levels in your Exchange organization:
  • Mailbox
  • Organization
  • Connector (for Receive connectors only)
  • Transport server

This example restricts the number of recipients per message to 1,000 for your Exchange organization.

Set-TransportConfig -MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit 1000

Open in new window

More information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310760.aspx

Each level limit has different order of precedence. The mailbox level limit has the highest priority.

Order of Precedence for Message Size Limits    ->    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0