?
Solved

How can I change the tools version reference in visual studio 2015?

Posted on 2016-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I'm building a script and getting error: BC32035: Attribute specifier is not a complete statement:
One indication is that the msbuild toolset multi versioning mismatch is an issue:
The diagnostic output from the build starts with:



1>Build started 10/21/2016 12:48:03 PM.
1>Building with tools version "14.0".
1>Project file contains ToolsVersion="12.0". This toolset may be unknown or missing, in which case you may be able to resolve this by installing the appropriate version of MSBuild, or the build may have been forced to a particular ToolsVersion for policy reasons. Treating the project as if it had ToolsVersion="14.0". For more information, please see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=293424.
1>Target "_CheckForInvalidConfigurationAndPlatform" in file "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\14.0\bin\Microsoft.Common.CurrentVersion.targets" from project "C:\Users\lbc0vht\AppData\Local\Temp\Vsta\SSIS_ST130\VstavmBMdsDem0__3lxd_QougJQ\Vsta2i9UIS2njkCvZAVJTtdxMA\ST_82f1b7073b9643508689b14a7fa0f347.vbproj" (entry point):
0
Comment
Question by:conardb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854274
go to the project folder, open the *.*proj file in an editor in the xml you will see the tools version xml
<Project ToolsVersion="14.0" DefaultTargets="Build" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">

This should have been updated when you opened the solution
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854351
Hi conardb,

It seems that you are trying to compile a Visual Studio 2013 Project (as it uses ToolsVersion=12.0) on Visual Studio 2015 (uses ToolsVersion=14.0). You need to compile it with the correct compiler.

Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 

Author Comment

by:conardb
ID: 41857035
do I need to use visual studio 2013 to combile this?

I tried in sql server data tools / visual studio 2012 and not getting same error but others.
I do not see the <ProjectToolsVersion> = anyversion# in the 2012.proj file.... I'll have to check the 2013.proj file later
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:conardb
ID: 41857451
I think I got past the issues using 2012.... I'm using an http connection and getting errors that connection / file can't be found... I suspect may be the url uses a .asp #jump switch??? or because the file is a .zip file.   If I put the url in directly the http connection does not work...  I will put in a seperate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conardb
ID: 41857452
able to compile in 2012... issue with connection / seperate ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 41857516
Please check the attached screen shot for Project Tools Versoin
Project-Tools-Versoin.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conardb
ID: 41858961
thanks
0