[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to calculate the current use of PVU on my TSM server.

Posted on 2016-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
i have an aix and a windows servers with TSM and the architecture team want to know the current use of Processor Value Unit (PVU´s) Please can you help me with that?
0
Comment
Question by:Santiago videla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41854368
Use this table
https://www-01.ibm.com/software/passportadvantage/pvu_licensing_for_customers.html

AMD/Intel X86/x64 processors normally have a multiplier of .5.  Count the total # of cores and muliply by the multiplier to get your PVU
1
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 41857106
Hi,
you may use the following query:

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSTG2D_6.3.0/com.ibm.itsm.srv.ref.doc/r_cmd_pvuestimate_query.html

query pvuestimate F=D

hope this helps
max
1
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41859067
Both solutions went great. thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41859068
thanks
0