[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008r2: uninstall

Posted on 2016-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hello experts,

Is there a command line way to uninstall a product from "programs and features".  (Instead of going to control panel/programs and features and then right click uninstall)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Parity123
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41854310
You would use the Remove-windowsfeature cmdlet in Server 2008: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854475
All the programs you see under Programs and Features are listed under keys in the registry locations:
 - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
 - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall (only on a 64-bit system)
Though not all the items present in the registry are listed in Programs and Features.  For a program which you want to uninstall, look for a subkey which corresponds with the program, then in the subkey look for a registry entry with the name "UninstallString".  Often you can run the string listed there to uninstall the program, however, that's not always the case.  Sometimes that will bring up a dialog where you have to choose what you want to do (like Repair or Uninstall).  In short, it can vary on a case-by-case basis.

You don't say how you want to make use of this.  If you're looking for a way to uninstall a product remotely (or in any situation where you don't have a desktop session, i.e. a GUI), then the uninstall must be silent.  The UninstallString data may not be the correct one to kick off a silent uninstall, and depending on the product that might not even be an option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41854909
DISM /online /get-features /format:table | find “Enabled” | more     - to see list of them

Dism /online /Disable-Feature /FeatureName:TelnetServer    - To remove
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parity123
ID: 41856303
This is not a Windows feature I am trying to uninstall. It is a 3rd party app.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41856336
Yeah, the others misunderstood.  In case you didn't pick up on it, mine applies to applications.
0