[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i check the available licenses (not used) for my library drives on TSM

Posted on 2016-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi, im in the middle of a managment transition  and since a new drive will be added to my library tape, i need to know if i have unused licences for the new drive and how can list those licenses.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Santiago videla
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41854931
By TSM are you referring to IBM Spectrum Protect (formerly Tivoli Storage Manager)
Are you using a STORServer IBM TSM appliance with PVU licensing or  TSM capacity model licensing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41855448
David: this is my configuration: i have a tsm server on a wintel 2008 server and a IBM TS3500 library with 4 drives to  manage the tapes.  So my boss decided to add 1 drive to the library and he asking me if we need a license for the new drive. Since i just taking the administration from tsm , i need to know if there is spare licenses to use or if i need to get a new one. Please can you help me with that?

kind regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 41857113
Hi,
for use of 4 or more drives you must use "TSM server EXTENDED edition".
Up to 4 drive it is enough with just "TSM Standard Edition".

Since you already had 4 drives, you probably already had TSM Extended edition and you fine with it.

by doing
query status
you'll see what kind of license you have

hope this helps
max
1
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41857135
amazing max! that is exactly what i need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41857136
Thanks a lot Max , That was exactly  what i need.
0