Solved

AD user acount change history

Posted on 2016-10-21
4
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
HI,

is there any method in Active Directory to request history information about user account? I need to know what, when and by who made any changes to specific user account in AD. What I'm  after is user home profile change. I have user account that his home folder path in AD was changed to unusual location on a share that I need to get details for investigation for management.

can any expert please help me where I can obtain this information in AD?
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
ID: 41854509
Yes you can....AD DS Auditing Step-by-Step Guide

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731607(v=ws.10).aspx

Now the thing is, this only will work moving forward.  Unless auditing was previously set up and configured, the information you are looking for doesn't exist.

You can set up the AD auditing, and hopefully the same thing will happen again and you can catch the person(s).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41854758
If you are getting lot of investigations like we used to then it would be wise to invest in a proper audit tool like we did.  Try out the trial version of Manage Engine Audit Plus and see if it suits your needs.

https://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41870026
thanks, it did the job we need without need of any third party tool.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41870038
Anytime.  Glad I could help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now