Solved

VMWare changing paths to SAN storage

Posted on 2016-10-21
4
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Hi experts, have a FX2 blade chassis connected to a Dell SAN, we are currently using the FX2 as a switch for Storage port connection to VmWare environment. The data connections are going through a switch. We would like to move the iSCSI connections for storage from the SAN to the switch and from switch to FX2 blade chassis. We are planning to fail one controller at a time on the Compellent SAN and then move the iSCSI connections to the switch ports with the correct VLAN

Want to make sure VmWare fails over to secondary controller of SAN before unplugging cables. What should I be checking in VMWare prior to and after move?

Dell FX2, Dell PE FC630 servers, VmWare 6.0.0, Compellent SAN

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Murphy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
VLAN id's match?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
Comment Utility
Yes vlans match
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do you require any further help to close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
Comment Utility
Failing the controllers one at a time worked
0