?
Solved

how to split multiple lines delimiter :

Posted on 2016-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
windows os
this is only a small exmaple about how to split this:

aida.akbari789@gmail.com:176.58.104.12:aida1380.1393
baran_booran1@yahoo.com:2.184.85.16:BARAN_3490217012b
erfanmansorirad@yahoo.com:87.107.202.187:110110110110er1382
kdvm910@gmail.com:79.130.174.6:evr2010$

Open in new window


Output:

176.58.104.12:aida1380.1393
2.184.85.16:BARAN_3490217012b
87.107.202.187:110110110110er1382
79.130.174.6:evr2010$
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41854567
Try using powerShell..
("aida.akbari789@gmail.com:176.58.104.12:aida1380.1393" -split ":","2")[1]

Open in new window

Split from file..
GC C:\Test.txt | %{($_ -split ":","2")[1]}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41854568
You have a couple of different options (I'll use Powershell).  For each line you can use a substring:

$string = "aida.akbari789@gmail.com:176.58.104.12:aida1380.1393"

$output = $string.Substring($string.IndexOf(':')+1)

Write-Host $output

Open in new window


Or you could break it into an array:
$string = "aida.akbari789@gmail.com:176.58.104.12:aida1380.1393"

$array = $string.Split(':')

$output = $array[1] + ":" + $array[2]

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41854571
yes but cna u add Ouput.txt please?
thank you
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41854574
Try..
GC C:\Test.txt | %{($_ -split ":","2")[1]} | Out-File C:\output.txt

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41854579
in fact my list look like this:

gfhghjh:ghjtilouijgffghgy@gmail.com:71.200.43.81:wsxcderfv123
server-ZkOficial:yanuari_la_bella@hotmail.com:186.88.91.191:uewyK4Tk2MARkwb2
JesusEnrique:jesus_enriquest@hotmail.com:189.132.59.13:DxXp8kTUyMA1fsCZ
LUISA:luisita_crazul@hotmail.com:187.242.244.123:PUMITAS20

Open in new window


Output.txt
IP:pass
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854587
Try following and see if it works for you..
GC C:\Test.txt | %{($_ -split ".com:","2")[1]} | Out-File C:\output.txt

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41854593
thank you.......
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41854595
Other option is..
GC C:\Test.txt | %{($_ -split ":",3)[2]} | Out-File C:\output.txt

Open in new window

0