Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Anniversary Update in Bootcamp

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
I have seen extensive postings suggesting that the Anniversary Update to Windows 10 has serious problems when applied from within Apple Bootcamp.  I am running Windows 10 in Bootcamp on a Mac Book Air and have deferred the update as a consequence of these returns.  Does anyone have experience or insights on this?  Neither Apple nor MS tech support are helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:jscarpenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
El Fierro earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860714
Yes the windows anniversary sucks not only on software but hardware...go into your settings,recovery,and select go back to previous build. all kinds of headaches i've experienced
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41860813
That's what I thought.  Have had no luck with MS tech support.  They say there is nothing in their files.  Trying Apple again next week.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41902191
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: El Fierro (https:#a41860714)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

jhyiesla
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0