Solved

What does this  TN Map<T, TN>(T src) mean?

Posted on 2016-10-21
5
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Please explain TN Map<T, TN>(T src)

        public static TN Map<T, TN>(T src)
        {
            return Instance.Map<T, TN>(src);
        }

        public static TN Map<T, TN>(T src, TN dest)
        {
            return Instance.Map(src, dest);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 250 total points
ID: 41855206
they are template member functions named Map returning type TN.

the first function takes one input argument src of type T. the second one takes two arguments T and TN both by value.

template functions can be arbitrary change their template types. for example, T may be 'int' and TN may be 'std::string'. if the compiler detects a call using the Map member functions, it instantiates the (inlined) template code by replacing the placeholders T and TN with int and std::string. in the current code the Instance.Map function must support the chosen template types, or the compiler will complain.

Sara
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 41855259
Ok, I think that makes. I have not used them before. Ultimately, I'm trying to make a basic mapper that will map two lists. I didn't want to code try and code something too fancy that I don't understand.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 250 total points
ID: 41855266
As your post is tagged C#:

These are Generics.

TN Map<T, TN>(T src) means you have a function where you pass in a parameter named src of type T and you'll get a return value of type TN.
The actual types are defined when you invoke your function.

And last but not least: The return Instance.Map<> indicates that a singelton is used (for whatever reason).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 41855293
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41855352
Templates in C++, while being similar, are not equivalent to Generics in C#.

So are you using C# or C++?
0