[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use recovery software on HP ProBook 4710s to fix a Toshiba 1TB drive

Posted on 2016-10-21
14
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
We have a laptop disk drive we are trying to fix and last night a colleague said we can use one of our HP ProBook 4710s to run the recovery software on.  The drive is a Toshiba 1TB MQ01ABD100 with date sept-2012.  If connect the drive in the HP, would recognize it?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41854753
The Lenovo recovery software for my ThinkPad X230 would recover onto a 500 GB drive but not a 1 TB drive.

You would have to try. It may work, but I think probably not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41854785
Our question is if we install the Toshiba 1TB drive in the HP 4710s laptop, would HP recognize and the recovery software also recognize it?

Note:
Prior placing the question, we called HP but was given no real answer.  Howver we search the web for for drives for our HP 4710s and found various that seems to work with laptop; here some links1TB, 2TB, 2TB.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 41854875
isuggest to use a good recovery software
the best commercial i know is Getdataback  http://www.runtime.org/
the best free one is Testdisk - but not very easy to use
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

**also the recovery will be much faster if the drive is connected to a sata cable - on a PC
this also has a normal error handling, which the usb protocol does not have
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41855168
Recovery software doesn't "fix" disks, it rather just scans it's contents and tries to find files which you would then copy off.

Just get a new disk and install it into the PC where the disk came from, then restore your OS and data from your backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855267
Our question is not really on a recovery software itself.  Our question more is more directed on hardware compatibility or recognition between a laptop and a hard disk didn't come with the device.

This is what we have:
- a HP ProBook 4710s fully functional with factory default equipment of 8gb ram and 500gb storage.
- a bad hard drive from a Toshiba notebook, a hard drive storage device Toshiba 1TB MQ01ABD100.
- Recovery software: Testdisk & others
- a Boot CD

What we want:
- Connect the Toshiba 1TB to the HP
- Boot it from CD
- Run TestDisk or any any other recovery software to see what data can be recover.

Our question:
If we connect the the a Toshiba 1TB MQ01ABD100 drive in the HP ProBook 4710s would recognize it?
Also, would the recovery apps work accordingly?

Why the question:
- the only available computer for the task we want is a HP ProBook 4710s (the  actual Toshiba notebook who's drive failed was installed a new drive and it's being used and for now we cannot use it).
- We thought that the maximum size of the hard drive for the HP ProBook 4710s is 500gb; thus, we assumed that we couldn't use the HP to run TestDisk on the drive (since the laptop would not recognize the drive).
- We checked the web for actual HP specs of required drive, and effectlivy seems the limitation is 500gb, example of links found: upto 500gb see 'Hard drive specifications', another link see 'Storage', yet another link look for 'Storage')
- Then we called HP and was not fully informed, but mostly seems that it was possible to install a larger than 500gb drive; thus, our 1TB drive (no reassuring from them).
- We then check the web to see if a HP ProBook 4710s could be installed a 1TB+ drive and found various links that seems it can (see references purchase-1TB [see Part #: MQ01ABD100], purchase-2TB and another-purchase-2TB)

So, the conundrum; thus, we turn to EE for guidance.

Hope we cleared our question for EE to better help us.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 41855274
If you connect the 1 TB drive as an external drive to the Toshiba, it should be recognized just fine. I have done that with a 1 TB external drive on a variety of machines. No issue.

would the recovery apps work accordingly?  <-- What are you recovering?

Why the question:  the only available computer for the task we want is a HP ProBook 4710s (the  actual Toshiba notebook who's drive failed was installed a new drive and it's being used and for now we cannot use it).

So back to the start. I think you are trying to use the 1 TB drive as a replacement internal drive. That may not work (most likely in my view).

So all you can do is try.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 41855294
and even with a 2TB drive you should have no problems - unless the manufacturer limits the OS in some ways  - mostly from Bios
But then you need to contact the manufacturer

i must say i never had such problems with any HP's i repaired

long story short - install a 1 TB drive and see what happens (they're rather cheap now)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855307
For some reason our question is not getting thru....

John says "If you connect the 1 TB drive as an external drive to the Toshiba, it should be recognized just fine."

We don't want to connect "to the Toshiba", we want to connect the drive to a HP.

nobus says "...install a 1 TB drive and see what happens (they're rather cheap now)"

Our concern is not to install a new 1 TB or any other 1 TB.  We want to install a specific Toshiba used drive to a HP laptop.


As stated in our entry ID: 41855267,

our concern is the effect of installing the Toshiba drive in a HP laptop and if a recovery software would function.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41855316
To repeat and to augment the post by Nobus, install the 1 TB drive in the HP laptop and try the recovery.  It may or may not work. Likelihood from my own experience is no, but it might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855332
Yes, before placing the question, that was the obvious choice; install the 1TB and see if it works.  And we were about to do it until we remember one our EE question where an EE said that a recovery software could affect the drive it's "analyzing" thus probably damaging it even more.

That said, our concern directed to the effect of the recovery software.  If it's executed on a laptop that was not design to carry a 1TB hard drive, would be wrong to do? (that's why we provided in ID: 41855267 so much info and links - HP max storage is 500GB doesn't say 1TB).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41855337
The likelihood is that the larger drive is not going to work. You need a laptop and BIOS newer that a year to 18 months.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41855363
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41855724
again, our concern is not actual drive, but thanx anyway.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41871995
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve this.
0