[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How would you translate VB.Net code into C# for a couple of statements?

Posted on 2016-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Could you show me the C# equivalent of the following VB.Net code except that I want to read the content into a string and not a textbox:

Dim mystreamreader As New StreamReader(LocalFileName, Encoding.Default)
MyEditTextBox.Text = mystreamreader.ReadToEnd()
Debug.Print(mystreamreader.CurrentEncoding.CodePage)
mystreamreader.Close()
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854763
Try this code.

StreamReader mystreamreader = new StreamReader(LocalFileName, Encoding.Default);
string strFromStream = mystreamreader.ReadToEnd();
Debug.Print(mystreamreader.CurrentEncoding.CodePage);
mystreamreader.Close();
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41854764
StreamReader mystreamreader = new StreamReader(LocalFileName, Encoding.Default);
MyEditTextBox.Text = mystreamreader.ReadToEnd();
Debug.Print(mystreamreader.CurrentEncoding.CodePage);
mystreamreader.Close();

Open in new window

And use this helpful tool for all your conversion needs:
http://converter.telerik.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 41854766
How can I undo my response?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41854767
On your original post bottom right click on Request Attention and state that you want the question to be reopened.
0