Solved

iPad Mini update to iOS 8.4 will not validate and update?

Posted on 2016-10-21
9
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
On my iPad Mini, the update iOS 8.4 is downloaded, but on attempting to validate, fails with error "no longer connected to Internet", notwithstanding that the device is clearly connected to the Internet via Wi-Fi! After several re-tries, even when connected to the Internet via several different Wi-Fi devices, the situation persists.
Any advice on what is happening, and how to correct the situation?
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41854761
How old is the iPAD?   Install iTunes, hook up the iPAD to iTunes and install IOS that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 41855375
The iPad Mini (Model ME276C/A) is just two years old. iTunes is not installed. However, from the App Store, there does not appear to be a way to download the iTunes app. I am obviously missing something.
BTW, any idea why the usual install process does not work, given that the update has already been downloaded automatically, and the Wi-Fi connections, both here and at other locations where the completion of the update process has been attempted, have been operating?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 41855377
Downloading IOS over Wi-Fi needs a near perfect connection. Any dropout can cause it to stop. Even using iTunes, I have had to restart the IOS download.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41857201
Were you able to get the iPad updated to the latest iOS?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 41857458
Not yet! I do not know any alternative connection to the Internet. Besides, I still do not have the iTunes app on the iPad Mini. Any other possible approaches?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 41857468
Yes.

John said
Install iTunes, hook up the iPAD to iTunes and install IOS that way.

What I believe he meant was to go to your computer (desktop/laptop) and install iTunes on there, open iTunes, plug in your device via USB to your computer, and follow the 'update' prompts that iTunes gives you to update to the latest iOS for your iPad.

Sources
Update iOS on your device - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204204
Backup your device on iCloud or iTunes - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203977
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 41857699
Hi Kyle:
Thanks for the expeditious clarifications! I connected the iPad Mini to my MacBook Pro Mid-2012 under Yosemite, and with a Wi-Fi connection. The download and installation of iOS 10.1 was successful (obviously bypassing iOS 8.4). I completed the operation without reference to your hot-link provided.
I will close this question and award points accordingly.
Appreciatively, Bruce
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41857703
I am glad to hear we were able to help!  Make sure you make backups of your important stuff on your iPad :)

Take care.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 41857704
Thanks to John and Kyle for resolving my issue quickly and completely, although I do not understand why only the iOS 8.4 update had been downloaded originally, while the connection to the Internet via my MacBook Pro appeared to override the iOS 8.4 update which had already been downloaded, but could not be validated for installation.
Appreciatively, Bruce
0