Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Firewall network interface selection

Posted on 2016-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Is there a way to turn the Windows 2008 R2 firewall only in one network interface? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41854853
yes. you can do it. the option is under the profile's advanced properties, simply uncheck the interfaces to be unprotected.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41854943
here is where to find the option: Control Panel > Windows Firewall > Advanced Settings > Windows Firewall with Advanced Security > Windows Firewall Properties > Domain / Private / Public Profile > Customize.

here are some screenshots for your reference:
Capture4.PNGCapture5.PNGCapture6.PNG
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41854947
As Bing says you can apply the firewall to different 'profiles' e.g. Domain, Work, Public, Private networks in the Advanced properties.
0