Solved

Communication between VMs on the same Vstwitch

Posted on 2016-10-22
7
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
In the scenario where VMs are in the same Vswitch but in different Vlans, when they communicate between each other, does the traffic go out to the Router then back to another VM ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
It depends, if the vSwitch has an uplink port or not ?
if it is yes, then it depends on the Gateway setting on your Guest OS within the VM rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Based on the concept of Vlans, they are Layer2.
in order for traffic to move between Vlans they need L3 device.
Seeing that Vswitch is not Layer 3, then I thought VM traffic from one Vlan, will have to go out of the ESX host to the Router then back to the other Vlan.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 270 total points
Comment Utility
Correct that you need a Layer 3 (or at least 2.5) device for VLAN routing, and vSwitches do not operate at that level. You need a router, but it could be a virtual one (inside another VM) on the same VM host. That has the advantage that traffic does not have to leave the vSwitch, operating at 10GB/s (theoretically).
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
You need a router, but it could be a virtual one (inside another VM) on the same VM host. That has the advantage that traffic does not have to leave the vSwitch, operating at 10GB/s (theoretically).

I do not think that idea is common.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
It might not be common in your environment.....but there are plenty of virtual router options...

1. Freesco
http://www.freesco.org/

2. Monowall
http://m0n0.ch/wall/index.php

3. Broacade Virtual Router
http://www.brocade.com/en/products-services/software-networking/network-functions-virtualization/vrouter.html

and Brocade, purchased and acquired Vyatta...

and now you've also got VMware NSX, software delivered networking! SDDC - Software Defined DataCentre, everything you need to implement a datacentre, delivered by software! (running on a bit of bare metal tin, the cleverness, is not in the tin, but in the software)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kylo Ren
Kylo Ren earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
the short answer is yes.

traffic from different vlans will always need to be routed by some kind of a router. virtual or not
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you
0