Solved

Windows 7 - How to determine which are your largest 50 or 100 files on my "C" drive

Posted on 2016-10-22
7
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I would like to see a listing of my 50 or 100  largest files on my "C" drive. How can I generate this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 41855136
You'll need to index all the files first before you'll know which the largest are, then you can sort everything into "largest to smallest" - any of the file indexing programs will do this. This is my favorite
https://windirstat.net/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41855138
a batch script involving find would work but you'd have to loop over each returned file to get the sizes which will probably take ages to run

maybe you can try treesize from jamsoftware. it is targetted at providing directory sizes but also features a full files listing which you can sort by size

alternatively in you can do the same in the windows explorer : search *.* in you C drive and sort the results by size, but that's going to be loooong
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41855207
I agree with the above. I use Treesize Pro and it works great.

You can also use WinDirStat (https://windirstat.net/) which, I think, is free.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41855227
Thanks for the support :)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 251 total points
ID: 41855321
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is SearchMyFiles:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/search_my_files.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. It is a no-install/stand-alone executable — just unzip the file and run the EXE.

When you run it, you'll see this Search Options dialog:

SearchMyFiles Standard entire C-drive
Set your Base Folder (in your case, you want C:\), tick the Find Files box, un-tick Find Folders, and set whatever other parameters you want, such as the Modified Time Range. If you'd like to see who owns the files, click the Options menu and tick Retrieve File Owner. Also, notice the check-box that says "Scan Subfolders in the following depth:". To get all subfolders, select the "Unlimited" depth option, as shown in the screenshot above. There are a boatload of options, including a Summary Mode and a Duplicates Search, but for your purpose, select Standard Search, also shown above.

You have total control over the columns in the report via the View menu, then Choose Columns. You may sort by any column, and you may save the report as an HTML file (via the View menu) which loads perfectly into Excel. I like doing this as it provides total control over sorting and formatting, but for your purposes, you could simply click the Size column in the standard report output to sort descending by size. Here's what it looks like with the top 10 by size on my C:\ drive:

top10 C-drive
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 83 total points
ID: 41855431
I've used ztree, based on the original xtree/xtreegold, for many, many years.  It's still a very good program for file manipulation and quite easy to sort files on the entire disk, or just within folders by various attributes, including size.

http://www.ztree.com/html/download.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:binary man
ID: 41860245
Run Directory Report as an Administrator
That way it can find hidden files
http://www.file-utilities.com

Before scanning:
Select menu: Largest / Set Largest Files Count
Unset checkbox: Set no limit
New Maximum count: 50

After scanning:
Select menu: Largest / Display Largest Files
0